Extracted From
St. James Protestant Episcopal Church Records
Goshen, Orance County, New York

Copied & compiled by Gertrude A. Barber
1932 [Typescript, no copyright notice]

[Transcribed by Jane Devlin]




REGISTER OF MARRIAGES BY REV. WILLIAM POWELL
  • 2 Feb 1814, William B. PATTERSON & Miss Jane Eliza NELSON
  • 24 Aug 1814, Edward N. JAMES & Miss Sara A. JOHNSON
  • 7 Sep 1814, David MILLER & Miss Maria GALE
  • 29 Oct 1814, John O'BRIAN & Miss Phoebe CARR


REGISTER OF MARRIAGES BY REV. RICHARD CADLE
  • 16 Oct 1817, Thomas D. WILKIN & daughter of Isabella JACKSON
  • 19 May 1919 (sic), in Montgomery, Dr. Peter P. GALATIAN & daughter of Catharine M. BOGERT
  • 30 Jan 1819, in Goshen, William WHITE & Letty SEARS (colored people)
  • 6 Feb 1819, in Goshen, John THOMPSON & Mary SIMMONS (colored people)

  • 8 Aug 1822, Celebrated by J. P. COTTER, but not recorded by him: George Duncan WICKHAM & Bridget McDONALD


MARRIAGES BY REV. REUBEN HUBBARD


    [Rev. HUBBARD uses the phrase "at my own house in Goshen"; I've condensed this to "at Parsonage" to save room. -- jd]

  • 30 Aug 1824, at Parsonage, John WELCH & Rosanna McLAUGHLIN
  • 18 Sep 1824, at Parsonage, Hugh McLAUGHLIN & Mary McSHAVERY
  • 30 Sep 1824, in the Town of Wallkill, Joseph COWTHER of England & Elizabeth TAYLOR of Wallkill
  • 20 Nov 1824, in Goshen, John McLAUGHLIN of Ireland & Mary BURNS of Bloomingburgh
  • 29 Dec 1824, in the House of L. J. WILKIN, Esq., in Goshen, John McGONNEGLE & Nancy McGRUDDY, both of Ireland
  • 4 Jun 1825, at Parsonage, Benjamin PRICE & Lavinia CAHILL
  • 14 Jul 1825, at Parsonage, Nathan HULSE of Scotchtown & Hannah SMITH
  • 6 Sep 1825, at Parsonage, John GARDINER & Eliza HALSEY (colored people)
  • 12 Sep 1825, James RAYMOND, Esq., attorney at Law of Fredricktown, Maryland, & Caroline THOMPSON, daug. of Judge THOMPSON of Sullivan Co., NY
  • 24 Sep 1825, in Goshen, Philip BOUNTY to Hester GRAHAM (colored people)
  • 22 Dec 1825, Persons of color at the house of Andrew, a negro: Charles Jennings & Sally CORNWALL
  • 2 Feb 1826, at Parsonage, William BURROUGHS & Minda BROWN (colored people)
  • 14 Mar 1826, at home of Daniel FOSTER, in Goshen, George DU_NING & Elizabeth Ann FOSTER
  • 27 Mar 1826, at Parsonage, John STEVENS & Dinah BEARD (colored people)
  • 6 Apr 1826, in Goshen, Thomas THORN & Elizabeth WATERS
  • 1 Jun 1826, at Parsonage, Ezra & Rachel (colored people)
  • 2 Sep 1826, at Parsonage, George KING & Mary BYARD
  • 14 Oct 1826, at Parsonage, Simeon BUSH & Mary PIERSON
  • 3 Feb 1827, William & Nancy (colored people)
  • 7 Feb 1827, at Parsonage, John MYERS & Clarissa SMITH
  • 18 Apr 1827, at Jonas SEELY's at Florida, NY, Wednesday morning, Dr. Mahlon Dickinson CANFIELD & Louisa Cornelis SEWARD
  • 30 May 1827, Samuel WILSON & Sally Louisa CONKLIN
  • 7 Nov 1827, at Parsonage, Henry THOMPSON & Maria GOOD


MARRIAGES BY REV. N. KINGSBERRY
  • 11 Jun 1831, at the house of her father, John SHEVNIER & Harriet HOLLY
  • 15 Sep1 831, at the house of Henry BARKER, Stephen INGERSOLL & Minerva LOBDELL, both of Hamptonburgh
  • 22 Sep 1831, at the house of Thomas THOMPSON, in Goshen, Enos Stoddard CONKLING & Sarah Augusta THOMPSON
  • 2 Feb 1831, at the house of her mother, New Windsor, Peter WELLING & Eliza Ann WELLING
  • 3 Oct 1831, at Gen. WICKHAM's, Goshen, NY,, John ODLA & Elizabeth SMITH
  • 20 Oct 1831, at the house of her father, Goshen, NY,, Flemming H. VALENTINE & Harriet SAWYER
  • 16 Dec 1831, at the house of James DEKAY, Goshen, NY,, Thomas GODSMITH (GOLDSMITH) & Mary GALE, both of Montgomery
  • 29 Dec 18331, at the house of Mr. MOFFET, Goshen, NY,, Samuel R. BANKER & Caroline BODLE
  • 1 Mar 1832, at the house of her father, Goshen, NY,, John E. PHILIPS & Elizabeth T. WISNER
  • 22 Sep 1832, at Parsonage, Goshen, NY,, Barney M. CLARK & Abigail NORRIS
  • 14 Oct 1833, William F. SHARP, Esq., & Sarah WICKHAM, dau of Joseph & Amelia WICKHAM
  • 2 Nov 1833, Brave BROWN & Maria BOSTEE (colored people)
  • 1 Mar 1834, Stephen O'SULLIVAN, laborer, & Nancy McLAUGHLIN
  • 30 Aug 1834, William TOPPING, cooper, & Maria OWENS, milliner, both of Montgomery
  • 4 Nov 1834, Godfrey WOOD, son of John & Mary WOOD of Goshen, NY,, & Agnes KENNEDY
  • 3 Sep 1835, George B. MARTIN, merchant of Detroit, Mich., & Hannah H. TOWNSEND, daughter of Isaac TOWNSEND (of Oyster Bay, NY, omit) of Chester, Orange Co., NY
  • 13 Oct 1835, Hamlet SPROULL of Warwick, & Miss Frances D y (sic), daughter of late Col. John COWDREY of NY
  • 18 Mar 1836, Ambrose S. MURRAY & Miss Frances WISNER
  • 1 Apr 1837, Francis LAWRENCE & Jane AUSTIN (colored people)
  • 8 Apr 1837, George HUNTER & Harriet PETERSON
  • 13 Apr 1837, Alvin C. MORTON & Fraces E., daughter of John BAILEY
  • 18 May 1837, Daniel A. DEYO, ae 40, residing at New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY, to Arabella HALLOCK, ae 27, residing Marlborough, Ulster Co., NY. The attesting witnesses were Abraham A. DEYAN, Jr. of Plattekill & Willaim COFFIN of Marlborough


MARRIAGES BY REV. THOMAS MALLABY
  • 24 Sep 1838, William PRIME & Mary HARRIS (colored people)
  • 17 Oct 1838, George C. MILLER, Esq., & Mary, daughter of H. G. & Sarah WISNER
  • 5 Dec 1838, John J. SMITH, Esq., & Ellen SAWYER of Minisink
  • 19 Sep 1839, The Rev. Samuel COOKE of Lyons & Emma, daughter of Jacob T. WALDEN, Esq.
  • 9 Jan 1840, Asa D. JENSEN & Margaret Elizabeth, daughter of John BAILEY
  • 15 Jan 1840, Samuel R. LAROE, farmer near Campbell Hall, & Elsy WIGGINS
  • 17 Oct 1838, George C. MILLER, Esq. & Mary, daughter of H. G. & Sarah WISNER
  • 5 Dec 1838, John I. SMITH, Esq., & Ellen SAWYER of Minisink


MARRIAGES BY REV. JESSE AMES SPENCER
  • 9 Oct 1840, at Parsonage, Robert WICKHAM & Sarah Maria SMITH; wits: Henry & Mary SMITH (colored people)
  • 6 Feb 1841, William HUDSON to Margaret N. DUFFIE, both of the Town of Warwick, at Parsonage. Witnesses: Abraham KANE of Warwick & Sarah Ann McCLOOUGH of Goshen
  • 21 Feb 1841, Abraham KANE ow & Sarah Ann McCULLOUGH of Goshen; at the house of Mrs. Agnes McCULLOUGH of Goshen
  • 7 Jun 1841, John THOMPSON & Mrs. Jerusha RAINEY, both of New Britain. At the Washington Hotel, in the presence of a number assembled to witness the ceremony
  • 5 Jul 1841, Peter ROWE & Selina WOOD of Goshen, at the bride's parents home
  • 10 Feb 1842, Edward CLENDENING & Mrs. Phebe TRUMBULL of Goshen, at the farm house back of Gen. WICKHAM's Mansion, in the presence of the company assembled
  • 27 Jul 1842, John L. HOLTHUYAEN of Monroe Co. & Diana M. SMITH, spinster of NY, married at St. James Church, P. M. - a number present
  • 10 Aug 1842, Daniel W. TOMLINSON of Vermont & Miss Susan EVERETT of Gosen (sic), at the house of her father
  • 21 Dec 1842, Married by Rev. William P. PAGE at Mr. DUNNING's, Francis WOOD & Martha WEBSTER
  • 9 Feb 1843, at Parsonage, Isaac GOULD & Amanda SMITH, both of Goshen (colored people)
  • 6 Jun 1843, David F. GIDNEY & Miss Harriet DUER, both of Goshen, at the house of her mother
  • 6 Feb 1844, at house of Capt. SEARS; William M. SAYER & Jane SEARS, both of Goshen
  • 23 Sep 1844, Hugh DOUGLAS & Maria McCAN, both of Goshen
  • 30 Sep 1844, at the home of Mrs. Mary F. HOFFMAN, by the Rev. Mr. BEDELL, Dr. John PATTISON & Miss Maria Colden HOFFMAN, both of Goshen
  • 6 Feb 1845, at Parsonage, Samuel M. THOMPSON & Harriet LINES
  • 9 Jun 1845, at the home of Mr. _ardiner FORGERSON, Mr. E. H. FISH & Miss Elizabeth THOMPSON
  • 17 Dec 1845, at Parsonage, Mr. James A. CASE & Miss Hannah PAGE, both of Goshen
  • 21 Jan 1846, at the home of Mrs. DUER, John V. BEAMS of Pomfret, NJ, & Miss Catharine A. DUER of Goshen
  • 22 Oct 1846, at the home of Miss DRAKE, Hector VAIL & Miss Ann E. DRAKE of Goshen
  • 4 Nov 1846, at the Pavilion Hotel, James P. HOWELL & Eliza McCANE, both of Cragisville
  • 27 Jan 1847, Joseph W. GOTT, Esq., & Miss Charlotte VAN DUZER, both of Goshen, at the house of her mother
  • 6 _ay 1847, at the home of Mrs. WICKHAM, Evenezer LEWIS of NY & Ann JONES of Goshen


MARRIAGES BY REV. I. T. CUSHING
  • 13 Nov 1847, at Parsonage, James CALLIHAN & Frances BARNUM, bg
  • 15 Dec 1847, at the Church, Joseph H. COATES of NY & Sarah A. WISNER of Goshen
  • 4 May 1848, at Chester, NY, Isaac T. TOWNSEND of Au Sable Grove, Ill., & Mary Dunham JACKSON, eldest dau. of Daniel JACKSON of Chester, marriage at the home of Mr. CHESTER
  • 19 Oct 1848, Henry STRONG of Carbondale, Pa., & Kittie (bapt. Keturah) VAN DUZER of Goshen
  • 5 Sep 1849, Charles L. HEMMENWAY & Ann Eliza HOYT bg
  • 12 May 1850, William MILLER & Ellen GOW (Irish), both of Newburgh, at Parsonage
  • 6 Jun 1850, Solomon D. STEWARD of Minisink & Hylah Ann BIRDSALL (Presbyterians) of Hamptonburgh, married at house in Goosetown
  • 7 Jan 1851, John FRITSCHES & Ellen FITZ SIMMONS, bg, at Parsonage
  • 5 Aug 1851, Patrick O'BRADY of Naugatuck, Conn., & Jane McGENNIS of Goshen, (both Irish), at Parsonage; went to Maugatuck (sic) to reside.
  • 23 Sep 1852, at the home of widow Mary F. HOFFMAN, Rev. Henry N. BEAN of Harrisburg, Pa., & Harriet S. HOFFMAN of Goshen


MARRIAGES BY REV. I. T. CUSHING
  • 27 Sep 1852, Joseph McCOY of Chester & Eliza HUGHES of Goshen, both Irish
  • 5 May 1853, at the home of Jno. WATSON, stonecutter; Henry SMITH of Conn. & Sarah PAPER of Goshen
  • 11 Jun 1853, at Parsonage, Jno. GILLIST (or GILLIAT) & Bridget BROWN. Witnesses: Thomas TRAINER & Susan GILTRAP. Both Irish
  • 16 Jul 1853, James McMAINS & Mary LYONS, both of New York City. Witnesses: Jno. LYONS & Mary FORD. Married at the home of Mr. RODMAN
  • 1 Jun 1854, Darwin Erasmus HEARD of Fayetteville, NY, & Caroline HOYT of Goshen
  • 10 Jul 1854, Henry I. PARAMORE & Antoinette B. MILLER of Madison, Pa.
  • 14 Aug 1854, George McKUEN & Ellen McGENNIS, bg
  • -- Nov 1854, Conrad BROWN & Mrs. Sarah A. KANE, bg

MARRIAGES BY REV. S. CHIPMAN THRALL
  • 21 Jul 1855, Thomas Usher PRICHARD & Mrs. Margaret EVANS, at the home of Mrs. WICKHAM
  • 3 Dec 1855, Daniel JACKSON & Annie NOBLE of Chester, at Parsonage
  • 16 Jan 1856, Jno. Henry SUYDAM of NY & Ann Emilia SHARPE, at the home of Mrs. SHARPE


MARRIAGES BY REV. J. J. ROBINSON, D. D.
  • 20 Nov 1856, Thanksgiving Day, St. James Church: William GAY of Illinois & Miss Mary M. GULICK
  • 18 Feb 1857, William S. SMITH & Miss Anna Mary GODFREY, bg, at the home of her mother
  • 11 Jun 1857, Feast of St. Barnabas the Apostle, in St. James Church: Edwin DURYEA of Bloomingburg & Miss Hannah RUMSEY of Goshen
  • 17 Sep 1857, John V. BEAM, Jr., of NY & Miss Ellen MURRAY of Goshen, at the home of her father
  • 22 Oct 1857, Thurs., Capt Charles Clinton TERRY of Valparaiso, Chile, & Miss Elizabeth Halsted JACKSON, at the home of her father

    [At this point, there is no indication that there was a change of ministers, but after a gap of sixteen months, the following marriages are signed "by me Albert WOOD" -- jd]

  • 10 Feb 1859, Mr. Jared Francis MATTHEWS of Middletown & Miss Sarah Thurman THORNE of this Parish, Presence of Rev. P. Teller BABBITT, Thomas THORNE & of a large congredgation, by me, Albert WOOD
  • 17 May 1859, Benjamin BODEN & Rebecca SMITH, both of Greenwood Lake. Witnesses: Francis RUNSAM, Miss Margaret BODEN & Jno. LESSON. By me Albert WOOD
  • 29 Sep 1859, Marris Church, 7 A.M.: Myron BANKS of Fayetteville, NY, & Miss Mary Augusta HOYT. Witnesses: Fredk A. HOYT, Mrs. Mary Ann HOYT & Miss Ildegrette HOYT; by me Alfred WOOD
  • 1 Nov 1859, George Carmichael EARAY of Glenham & Miss Frances MOORE. Witnesses: Mrs. Eleanor MOORE, Miss Sarah A. MOORE, Miss Mary HOFFMAN; by me A. WOOD
  • 9 Nov 1859, Charles Wesley MAPES of Fishkill & Miss Mary McHUGH, at the church, 2 P. M., by me A. WOOD
  • -- Dec 1859, William F. SHARPE & Mrs. Jane HOWE, both of this Parish, at the home of Mrs. HOWES, 3 P.M., by me A. WOOD
  • 21 FEb 1861, Edwin Jared SCRANTON & Miss Mary Catherine MYERS, both of Middletown, at Parsonage between 8 & 9 A.M. Witnesses: Adam McVITTY, Mrs. Margaret HUNTER & Miss Hulia Catherine SCRANTON, by me A. WOOD
  • 21 Oct 1861, James Farquhar HOFFMAN, Esq., & Elizabeth Denton WILKEN, at the home of Mr. WICKHAM in Goshen. Witnesses: Samuel J. WILKEN & Miss Mary HOFFMAN, by me A. WOOD
  • 9 Jan 1862, Hamilton EWING & Mary DEWITT, at Parsonage. Witnesses: Wm. McCLANY & Mary Ann GAAH (GASH?), by me A. WOOD
  • 15 Aug 1862 (reported in 1863), George CRANSON, ae 24, & Mary HOGAN, ae 24, both of Middletown, NY, at Parsonage in Goshen, Rev. George C. PENNELL. Witnesses: James HARE of Middletown & William BONNETT of NYC
  • 5 May 1864, Charles SWAIN of Chester & Caroline A. WILKIN of Goshen, at the home of Mrs. WILKIN, parents: Mrs. Jane WILKINS, Rev. Edmund ROWLAND. Witnesses: S. J. WILKIN, Esq., et al
  • 11 Aug 1864, Abijah P. WHITE of Middletown & Selina M. JOHNSTON, at St. James Church. (A. P. WHITE convicted of bigamy 2 Dec 1865). Parent: James D. JOHNSTON. Rev. Edmund Rowland, wits: James D. JOHNSTON, Charles JACKSON, et al
  • 29 Feb 1865, James THOMPSON & Lydia Ann MARTIN of Goshen, at Jay's Hotel. Rev. Edmund ROWLAND. Witnesses: L. JAY Family
  • 10 Aug 1865, George MURRAY & Helen BEAM of NY, at the home of Mr. BEAM at Pompton, NJ, Rev. Edmund Rowland. Witnesses: A. L. MURRAY, Esq., friends & cousins.
  • 9 Nov 1865, Edward PIGEON of NY & Emily E. VAIL of Warwick, at the home of Mr. R. VAIL at Warwick. Rev. Edmund ROWLAND. Witnesses: W. M. MYER, members of bride's family
  • 8 Mar 1866, William HUGHES of Goshen & Margaret IJUST (YUST?) at Parsonage of St. James, Rev. Edmund ROWLAND. Witnesses: J. M. YUST & Mrs. YUST, Mrs. E. ROWLAND
  • 14 Jul 1866, Edmund D. ARMSTRONG & Julie A. CAMPBELL, both of Florida, at Cole's Hotel, by Rev. Edmund ROWLAND. Witnesses: Henry MILEN, Dr. RUMSEY, M. COLE & family
  • 7 May 1867, Perley S. TRUSEDALE of Palmer, Mass. & Sarah A. MOORE of Goshen. Parent: Patrick MOORE. At St. James Church, by Rev. Edmund ROWLAND. Witnesses: C. T. JACKSON, Mrs. JACKSON, P. MOORE et al
  • 16 Feb 1868, Jacob MEYER & Elizabeth KILDUFF, bg, at St. James Church, by Rev. Edmund ROWLAND. Witnesses: C. T. JACKSON, Miss A. P. WIGGINS, S. C. MILEN
  • 28 Jun 1868, Andrew CANNON & Elizabeth McGREGOR, bg, at St. James Rectory, by Rev. Edmund ROWLAND. Witnesses: H. GEDNEY & Mrs. E. ROWLAND
  • 5 Jul 1868, Martin M. PETERSON of NY & Ellen HUGHES of Chester, at St. James Rectory by Rev. Edmund ROWLAND. Witnesses: Thomas HUGHES & family, Mr. DAVIS
  • 9 May 1869, Wilbur LEWIS & Sarah PUDNEY, bg, at St. James Rectory by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Witnesses: Mr. Meremus LEWIS - the father - & Mrs. LEWIS
  • 27 Oct 1869, William D. VAN VLIET & Julia SMITH, bg at St. James Rectory by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Jno. I. SMITH, parent. Witnesses: Jno. I. SMITH, I. Ogden SMITH & others
  • 17 Dec 1869, Benjamin Evans LAWTON of Havana, Cuba, & Sarah Douglad GREEN of Goshen, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Witnesses: Mrs. Hannah LAWTON of Hudson, NY, & Mrs. Harriette D. GREEN of Goshen
  • 8 Dec 1869, Nelson D. RUMSEY, M.D., of Goshen, & Charlotte RUMSEY of Goshen, at Mrs. RUMSEY's, in Goshen by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Witnesses: Mother - Mrs. RUMSEY - the assembly
  • 14 Dec 1869, Justin Miner WAUGH of Mansfield, Ohio, & Dora G. JONES of Goshen, at Mr. MARTIN's, Goshen, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Parents: Lansing & Dotia WAUGH. Witnesses: Mr. & Mrs. MARTIN
  • 26 Jan 1870, at St. James Rectory by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Edward M. MADDEN of Newburg, & Flora C. OGDEN. Witnesses: Mrs. H. S. GRANNIS & Margaret KELLY
  • 28 Jun 1870 at St. James Rectory by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Joel B. WEYMER & Mrs. Cornelia FARRAND, bg. Witnesses: Charles T. JACKSON & Mrs. I. D. VAN VLIET
  • 14 Feb 1871, at the home of Bride's sister in Goshen, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. VAlentine E. HILL of Hamptnburgh & Fannie REYNOLDS of Goshen. Witnesses: Miss Mary REYNOLDS, Edward REYNOLDS & company
  • 12 Apr 1871, at Occidental Hotel, Goshen, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Peter LENT, ae 52, & Mary Ann CLARK, both of Turners Station. Witnesses: Sheriff VAN SICKLE & the C. M. HOADLEYS
  • 1 Jun 1871, at the home of W. F. SHARPE, Esq., by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. REv. Erskine Mason RODMAND of Plainfield, NJ, & Sarah Wickham SHARPE of Goshen. Witnesses: W. F. SHARPE & Company
  • 21 Aug 1871, at the home of Conrad BROWN, Goshen, NY, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Dr. Allen CUTLER o f Fishkill on Hudson & Mary Agnes KANE of Goshen. Witnesses: Mrs. Conrad BROWN of Goshen & Conrad BROWN
  • 21 Sep 1871, William VANANCE of Middletown & Lida Ward OSTROM of Goshen, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Witnesses: Homer & Ann OSTROM
  • 13 Jan 1872, Henry W. FORD, ae 26, & Frances H. BAILEY, ae 19, both of Chester, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Witnesses: James BRANNAN of Chester.
  • 23 Apr 1872, Henry Annis DOWE, ae 30, N. Y. City, & Emily Annie OSTROM, ae 22, of Goshen by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Annie DOWS of N. Y. (parent?). wits: Dr. I. W. & Mrs. OSTROM & Family
  • 11 Jun 1872, at Emily-Chapel, NYC, William H. STREETER of Houghton, Mich., & Elizabeth I. WATERBURY of NYC, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Howard GREELEY, Nelson I. WATERBURY & others
  • 20 Jul 1872, at St. James Rectory by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Jno. T. ROGERS & Elizabeth COFFEY of Goshen. Witnesses: I. W. BROWN & Miss COFFEY
  • 8 Jan 1873, at the home of Mrs. RUMSEY, mother of the bride, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS, William E. MAPES of Goshen & Ethelinda RUMSEY of Orange, NJ. Witnesses: Henry LEWIS, Mrs. RUMSEY & company
  • 10 Jun 1873, at the home of Jno. H. DOUGLAS, M.D., by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS, Dr. DOUGLAS pf 46 E. 26th St., NYC, & Josephine STRATTON of NY. Witnesses: Dr. SANDS & company
  • 21 Jun 1873, at St. James Rectory by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS, Daniel LOVELACE & Sarah Margaret SMITH, both of Rifton, Ulster Co., NY. Witnesses: Cecil HIGGINS & others
  • 23 Jun 1873, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS, Jno. DUBOIS of Ulster Co., NY, & Eliza ANDERSON of Goshen (cp). Witnesses: Cecil HIGGINS & Mrs. H. D. GREEN
  • 27 Aug 1873, at St. James Rectory by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS, Samuel D. BURNS & Harriet FOSTER, both of Middletown, NY. Witness:: Mrs. H. S. GRANNIS
  • 9 Oct 1873, at St. James Rectory, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS, Frank A. MERRIAM & Ruth S. SAYER, bg. Wm. M. & Mrs. SAYER (parents?); Witnesses: George GRIER & others
  • 22 Dec 1873, at St. Anns, NY, by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Harrison Wheeler NANNY & Mrs. Aurelia Wickham BRANSON, bg. Witnesses: Miss Fanny LITTLE & others
  • 1 Sep 1874 at St. James Rectory by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. William WOOD & Julia MINER, both of Middletown. Witnesses: George W. MINER & Mrs. H. S. GRANNIE
  • 6 Oct 1874, at the home of Dr. J. W. STRTOM in Goshen by Rev. Henry A. DOWS. Clarence Mortimer CONANT of Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY, & Charlotte Gedney MURRAY of Goshen. Witnesses: C. B. CONANT & J. W. OSTROM, M.D.
  • 5 Nov 1874, at St. James Rectory by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. William HARRIS, ae 26, & Anna STEWART, ae 23, bg. Witnesses: Richard RUDY & Agnes HALLIHAN
  • 7 Nov 1874 at the home of David OSMAN by Rev. W. H. DeL GRANNIS. Wesley Augustus BROWN, ae 24, of NY, & Anna Elizabeth McCORM (or McCONN?), ae 24, of Goshen. Witnesses: David OASMAN, Sarah OSMAN & others

    [Marriages continue through 1895 - but not copied by the compiler.]



A REGISTER OF NAME OF THE COMMUNICANTS BELONGING TO ST. JAMES CHURCH, GOSHEN, ORANGE COUNTY, NY. REV. RICHARD F. CADLE.
  • William THOMPSON - Judge
  • Mrs. Mary THOMPSON - d. 20 Aug 1827
  • H. G. WISNER
  • Mrs. Sarah WISNER
  • Christian HURTIN
  • Michael HETZELL - decd
  • Mrs. Henrietta E. ROBINSON - removed
  • Miss Bridget McDOUALL - married
  • Mrs. Sarah HUBBARD - removed
  • Mrs. Hannah ROSE - d. 29 May ----
  • Henry MASTERSON
  • Mrs. Nancy MASTERSON
  • Thomas HILL
  • John A. BOYCE
  • Mrs. Catherine BOYCE
  • Mrs. Hannah BREASTED (BRAISTED)
  • Jonas R. SAXTON
  • Mrs. Anne SAXTON
  • John HENDRICKS - removed
  • Mrs. JENNINGS
  • Mrs. Mary WILKS
  • Mrs. BEDFORD
  • Mrs. GILLESPIE
  • Mrs. Elizabeth McGOWAN
  • Miss Phebe SAXTON
  • Mrs. Sarah THOMPSON
24 May 1824
  • First admited - Mrs. Sarah Ann WARDEN (in private)
  • Morris THOMPSON
  • Mrs. Elizabeth YOUNGS
  • Mrs. Julia ROGERS
  • Miss Eunice YOUNGS, now TERRY
  • Oliver YOUNGS
  • Miss Harriet HURTIN, d. 22 Aug 1827
  • Mrs. Francis Amelia THOMPSON, decd
  • Mrs. Emily HOFFMAN, removed to NY
Received 10 Sep 1826
  • Mrs. Mary GALE
  • Thomas S. WALSH - removed to ny Apr 1828
  • William MARTIN
  • ***********



LIST OF COMMUNICANTS IN THE PARISH OF ST. JAMES. 25 DEC 1831
  • Henry G. WISNER
  • Mrs. Sarah WISNER
  • Mrs. Bridget WICKHAM
  • Mrs. MAry GALE
  • John BAILEY
  • Thomas THORNE
  • Miss Ann Maria JOLINE
  • Jon BRALOW - omit
  • JOHN BARLOW - removed
  • Mrs. BULL - deranged - withdrawn
  • Mrs. Elizabeth YOUNG
  • Mrs. Sarah DEKAY
  • Isaac S. OSBORN
  • Miss Alletta DEKAY - admitted 26 Feb 1832
A LIST OF ADULTS. RICHARD F. CADLE. AGREEABLY TO THE 40TH CANON - FOR GOVERNMENT OF PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCHES IN U.S.
  • William THOMPSON
  • Mrs. MAry THOMPSON
  • William THOMPSON, Jr.
  • Thomas THOMPSON
  • Charles THOMPSON
  • John DUER
  • Mrs. Anne DUER
  • Mrs. Sarah HUBBARD
  • Alex. DUER
  • Mrs. Maria DUER
  • Morris ROBINSON
  • Mrs. H. E. ROBINSON
  • G. D. WICKHAM
  • Mrs. B. McDOUALL
  • H. G. WISNER
  • Mrs. Sarah WISNER
  • Christian HURTIN
  • Christian HURTIN (sic)
  • John G. HURTIN
  • Mrs. Margaret HURTIN
  • Miss Harriet A. HURTIN
  • Miss Carol M. HURTIN
  • Miss Frances A. HURTIN
  • Anthony DOBBINS
  • William HURTIN
  • Miss Sarah A. HURTIN
  • Miss Eliza HURTIN
  • John JOHNSON
  • Mrs. Sarah A. JAMES
  • Anthony I. ROSS
  • John ROSS
  • Mrs. Hannah ROSS
  • Miss Rhoda ROSS
  • James W. DEKAY
  • Mrs. Julia DEKAY
  • Mrs. Hannah DRAKE
  • Jonathan JACKSON
  • Mrs. Mary JACKSON
  • Herrick WATKINS
  • Mrs. Sarah SEELY
  • Miss Eliza WATERS
  • Thomas C. WATERS
  • Henry W. WATERS
  • Calwallader BULL
  • Mrs. Submit BULL
  • Mrs. Hannah BREASTED
  • Jonas R. SAXTON
  • Mrs. Anne SAXTON
  • Alex. MARTIN
  • Mrs. Jane MARTIN
  • John W. MARTIN
  • John A. BOYCE
  • Mrs. Catherine BOYCE
  • Henry MASTERSON
  • Mrs. Nancy MASTERSON
  • Thomas HILL
  • Mrs. Elizabeth HILL
  • Mrs. Martha ROGERS
  • Mrs. Sarah THOMPSON
  • Jonas R. SAXTON
  • Mrs. Ann SAXTON
  • Mrs. Mary WILKS
  • Mrs. Sarah Ann WARDEN
  • Mrs. McGOWAN
  • Mrs. Elizabeth TERRY
  • Mrs. Elizabeth McGOWAN
  • Edward Willet DRAKE
  • Gouverneur DRAKE
  • Cornelia DRAKE
  • Jane Harriet POTTER
  • Mrs. Elizabeth YOUNGS
  • Mrs. Julia Ann ROGERS
  • Miss Eunice YOUNGS
  • Oliver YOUNGS
A REGISTER OF MEMBERS WHO HAVE BEEN CONFIRMED
  • John DUER
  • Mrs. Ann DUER
  • Alex. DUER
  • Morris ROBINSON
  • Mrs. H. E. ROBINSON
  • Henry G. WISNER
  • Mrs. Sarah WISNER
  • Miss Harriet A. HURTIN
  • Miss Frances A. HURTIN
  • Miss Carol M. HURTIN
  • Mrs. Hannah ROSS
  • Mrs. Sarah SEELY
  • Miss Elza (sic) WATERS
  • Charles THOMPSON
  • Thomas THOMPSON
  • William THOMPSON
  • Mrs. Maria MILLER
  • Jonas R. SAXTON
  • Alex. MARTIN
  • Henry MASTERSON
  • Mrs. Nancy MASTERSON
  • John A. BOYCE
  • Mrs. Catherine BOYCE
  • Mrs. Hannah BREASTED
  • Mrs. Elizabeth HILL
  • Mrs. Martha ROGERS
  • Cadwallander BULL
  • Mrs. Submit BULL
  • Mrs. McGOWAN
CONFIRMED 13 Nov 1819
  • William THOMPSON
  • George D. WICKHAM
  • James W. DEKAY
  • Christian HURTIN
  • John HENDRICKS
  • Francis BULL
  • Oliver YOUNGS
  • Mary THOMPSON
  • Sarah THOMPSON
  • Sarah A. JAMES
  • Sarah A. WARDEN
  • Elizabeth YOUNGS
  • Julia Ann ROGERS
  • Julia HASBROCK
  • Ann SAXTON
  • Elizabeth McGOWAN
  • Ann HENDRICKS
  • James FORBES
  • Miss Bridget McDOUALL
  • Jane POTTER
  • Eunice YOUNGS
  • Rhoda ROSS
NAMES OF THE CANDIDATES FOR CONFIRMATION, ST. JAMES CHURCH, GOSHEN, N.Y., 13 NOV 1827
  • Maurice THOMPSON
  • Mary GALE
  • Sarah Elizabeth COWDREY
  • Caroline Maria MILLER
  • Cornelis M. MILLER
  • Yjomas (Thomas?) THORNE
  • Elisabeth Talman WISNER
  • Mary T. WISNER
  • Mary Ann HUBBARD
  • Eliza Maria GARDINER
  • Harriet THORN
  • Ethelinda Elizabeth LEWIS

    The above written persons - of receiving confirmation in Consequence of the severe storm, which prevented the assembling of the Congregation and Bishop HOBARD performed no service although he was here. Reuben HUBBARD, Rector.
FAMILIES

[The following list is confusing. Some families are set off by empty lines above and below and others are run in together with non-family members. -- jd]
  • John BRENTALL, d. Feb 1834
  • Mrs. Catherine BRENTALL - removed with children to Newburg
  • Miss Ann BRENTALL
  • Miss Harriet BRENTALL
  • Miss Eliza BRENTALL

  • Ambrose BRENTALL
  • Mrs. Sophia BRENTALL
  • Miss Sarah BRENTALL
  • Miss Catharine BRENTALL
  • George BRENTALL
  • Mrs. Matilda BRENTALL
  • John BRENTALL
  • Eliza Ann BRENTALL
  • Mary Ann BRENTALL

  • Mrs. Mary AUSTIN - rem Jul 1833
  • Miss Anna M. JOLINE, d. Jul 1833
  • Jane AUSTIN, colored, withdrawn
  • Mary GELE child, col

  • Hubbard SMITH - removed to NY, Apr 1836
  • Mrs. Barbary SMITH, ditto
  • Margaret SMITH, ditto
  • Henrietta Delis Maria SMITH, ditto

  • George D. WICKHAM
  • Mrs. Bridget WICKHAM
  • Charles HOFFMAN

  • Albert S. BENTON
  • Mrs. Emily BENTON
  • Theodore BENTON, d. Jun 1825
  • Delia BENTON
  • Mary BENTON
  • Emily Hoffman BENTON, d. Aug 1833
  • Frances E. BENTON

  • John WOOD
  • Mrs. Mary WOOD
  • Godfrey WOOD, b. Aug 1809
  • Mary Francis, Sarah, John, Salina, Alfred, George, Wm. S. Francis M. WOOD

  • Morris BARKER, removed to Newburgh, May 1833 with family
  • Mrs. Eliza BARKER
  • James L. BARKER
  • Sarah H. BARKER
  • William H. BARKER
  • John W. BARKER

  • John I. SMITH
  • Benjamin GARDINER, removed to NY, 1835
  • Eliza M. GARDINER
  • Calvin GARDINER
  • Harriet BEARDSLEY
  • John G. HURTIN
  • Mrs. Margaret HURTIN
  • V. B. HURTIN
  • Caroline M. HURTIN
  • Mary Augusta HURTIN

  • Isaac S. OSBORN - removed with family to Newburgh May 1834
  • Mrs. Maria A. OSBORN
  • Robert S. OSBORN
  • Ann M. S. OSBORN
  • William V. R. F. OSBORN

  • Miss Sarah WICKHAM
  • Mrs. Elizabeth T. PHILLIPS
  • John K. PAYNE - removed 1835
  • Mrs. Ann M. DUER
  • Catherine A. DUER
  • Henrietta R. DUER
  • John BAILEY
  • Frances E. BAILEY
  • Margaret E. BAILEY
  • Robert T. BAILEY
  • William L. BAILLEY
  • Adeline BAILEY
  • HAnnah BAILEY
  • Charles T. JACKSON
  • Mrs. Rachel CONNOLLY, d. 1835
  • Sarah F. McLAUGHLIN
  • Mrs. Ann GULICK (GUELLICH)
  • Sophia A. GULICK, removed to NY 1834
  • Amelia GULLICK, ditto
  • Frederick GULICK, ditto
  • Mary M. GULICK, ditto

  • Hester BUSH (col)
  • Thomas THORNE
  • Mrs. Elizabeth THORNE
  • Mary E. THORNE, d. Oct 1835
  • John W. THORNE
  • Sarah THORNE
  • Isaac R. VANDUZER
  • Mrs. Ann E. VAN DUZER
  • Charlotte VAN DUZER
  • Keturah VAN DUZER
  • George W. VAN DUZER
  • Henry G. WISNER
  • Mrs. Sarah WISNER
  • William H. WISNER - removed to NY
  • Mary WISNER
  • Francis WISNER
  • Gabriel H. WISNER
  • Sally Ann WISNER
  • Alma T. WISNER
  • George T. WISNER
  • Martha WISNER
  • Thomas THOMPSON
  • Mrs. Sarah M. THOMPSON
  • William W., THOMPSON, removed 1834 to Mobile
  • Thomas THOMPSON
  • Edward THOMPSON
  • Frederick A. THOMPSON
  • Mrs. Mary GALE
  • Mrs. Elizabeth YOUNGS
  • Samuel LEWIS
  • Mrs. Mary LEWIS
  • Ethelinda E. LEWIS
  • Henry Y. LEWIS, removed to NY
  • Samuel I. LEWIS
  • Mary U. LEWIS
  • Oliver Y. LEWIS
  • Charlotte Y. LEWIS
  • Julia Ann ROGERS
  • Thomas T. HATFIELD
  • Benjamin F. Little
  • William CARTER, removed 1833
  • Mrs. Mary CARTER, ditto
  • John B. CARTER, ditto
  • Ann E. CARTER, ditto

  • Mrs. Nancy BULL - withdrawn - deranged
  • Eugene BULL
  • James CALHOUN
  • Mrs. Betsey CALHOUN
  • Margaret CALHOUN
  • Mrs. Ann RILEY
  • William RILEY
  • Mrs. Euphemis RILEY
  • Ann Jane RILEY
  • Richard SEARS
  • Mrs. Ruth SEARS
  • Edwin SEARS
  • Ruth H. SEARS
  • Sarah L. SEARS
  • Jane SEARS
  • John W. RUSSELL
  • Mrs. Frances RUSSELL
  • Phebe Ann RUSSELL
  • William T. RUSSELL
  • John DISERD
  • William T. SHARPE
  • Mrs. Sarah E. DEKAY
  • Frances A. DEKAY
  • Sarah A. DEKAY
  • Slletta DEKAY
  • William B. WRIGHT - removed
  • Coe G. BRADNER
  • Frederick A. HOYT
  • John I. ROSS

  • Amos BRENTALL, b. 1805
  • Mrs. Sophia BRENTALL
  • Sarah BRENTALL, b. Sep 1829
  • Catharine BRENTALL, b. Jul 1832



REGISTER OF FUNERALS - RICHARD F. CADLE
  • Esther MASTERSON d. 23 Sep 1817, ae 18 dys, Buried Chester, NY
  • Samuel A. MOORHEAD d. 22 Nov 1817, ae 10 yrs, 3 mos, buried Neelytown, NY
  • William Henry BESSEY, d. 17 Jan 1818, ae 19 yrs, 10 mos, buried Episcopal Burying Ground, Goshen
  • Peter HARRIS d.22 Feb 1818, ae 27 yrs, buried on ground of Mr. WATTERS
  • John DUAR d. 29 Mar 1818, ae 5 mos, buried in family Vault at Goshen
  • Hiram WELLER d. 13 Jul 1818, buried Old Presbyterian Burying Ground, at Goshen
  • Sarah SHAW d. 14 Dec 1817, ae 26 yrs, 8 mos, buried Episcopal Burying Ground, Goshen
  • Eliza HAYTHORN, colored girl, d. 11 Aug 1818, ae 14 yrs. Not baptized, buried on ground of Mr. WATERS
  • Anthony DOBBINS d. 25 Dec 1818, ae 64 yrs. Buried by Rev. E. FISK near Chester
  • Alexander DUER d. 15 Aug 1819
  • Mrs. Margaret DOUGHERTY d. 17 Sep 1819, ae abt 32 yrs. A member of the Roman Catholic Church, buried at Presbyterian Ground
  • Susan DECKER d. 19 Nov 1819, ae 14 yrs, 5 mos, buried at Presbyterian Burying Ground
  • Thomas T. R. REYNOLDS, d. 1 Jan 1820, ae 3 wks, 2 dys, unbaptized. Buried Presbyterian Burying Ground
  • Henry SHAW d. 3 Jan 1820, buried Episcopal Burying Ground, ae 29 yrs James McFOY d. 15 Jan 1820, buried Presbyterian Burying Ground
  • Mrs. Jane FORBES d. 6 Mar 1820, buried Family Burying Ground of Mr. McGOWAN, ae 52 yrs
  • Mary THOMPSON d. 9 Feb 1823, dau. of Thomas & Sally THOMPSON, buried in Family Burying Ground of Judge THOMPSON
  • Frances Amelia THOMPSON d. 13 Mar 1824, the wife of Morris THOMPSON, buried in the Family Burying Ground
  • Miss BAILEY d. 24 Apr 1824, buried at Florida, NY
  • Edward N. JAMES d. 30 Jun 1824, ae abt 45, buried in the Church Burying Ground
  • Augusta THOMPSON d. 14 Aug 1824, child of Thomas & Sally THOMPSON
  • William BROWN d. 13 Jan 1825, son of Rev. John BROWN of Newburgh. The Rev. Dr. REID preached and performed the services
  • Julia d. 17 Jan 1825, a colored girl; buried in I. WATERS' ground
  • Ginnie, colored, d. 8 Mar ----, who belonged to the WICKHAM estate
  • Theodore JACKSON d. 6 Jan ---, son of Albert S. BENTON, buried in the Family Burying Ground of Stephen JACKSON, Es q.
  • Hannah Ann BAILEY d. 5 Aug ----, dau. of John & Margaret BAILEY, ae 2-1-26, buried in Church Burying Ground
  • Mrs. Sarah Ann WARDEN d. 5 Aug 1825; d. at and buried from her father's huse, Stratford, Connecticut
  • Negro woman called Bean LUDLUM d. 15 Sep 1825, ae abt 21
  • Hester FREELAND d. 19 Sep 1825, ae 40, buried at Philipburgh, wife of Edward FREELAND
  • Samuel, a slave of Thomas WATERS, d. 26 FEb 1826, in the burying ground of Thomas WATERS
  • John BEARDSLEY, said to have been kept by Rev. M. POWELL, d. 13 Jul 1826, buried in the Church Burying Ground
  • Adam GAULICK (GULICK), a German, according to his own account, 57 yrs, old the 5th day of last June, d. 22 Jul 1826 (age according to his own account 57-1-17). He had been a soldier under Bonapart for 3 yrs.
  • John OWEN d. 8 May 1827, buried Middletown
  • Mrs. Hannah ROSS d. 30 May 1827, ae 56 yrs
  • Hannah BAILEY d. 3 Jun 1827, ae 40 (days?)
  • Mary THOMPSON d. 20 Aug ----, ae 83 yrs
  • Harriet Ann HURTIN d. 23 Aug ----, ae 27 yrs
  • Anthony J. ROSS d. 25 Mar 1828 ae near 60
  • Miscander MARTIN, d. 16 Dec 1827, ae abt 70; native of Ireland
  • Henry YOUNGS d. 18 Apr 1828, ae abt 68 yrs
  • Phinahas Henry RUMSEY b. 3 Nov 1822, inf. of Phineas & Eliza RUMSEY, d. 25 Mar 1833, Family Burying Ground
  • Emily Hoffman BENTON b. 28 Jul 1832, inf. dau of Albert S. & Emily BENTON, d. 9 Aug 1833, Burying Ground at Chester
  • Mrs. MAry ROBINSON, relict of the late Benjamin ROBINSON, d. 21 Sep 1833, ae 87-11-1. Presbyterian Burying Ground
  • Henry HONE, son of Henry & Caroline HONE of NY, ae 2 yrs, 4 mos, d. 9 Jan 1834
  • Jno BRENTNELL, b. Aug 1779, native of England, d. 23 Feb 1834
  • Nathaniel CONKLYN d. 11 Apr 1834, ae 40
  • Dublin GARDNER, colored, d. 10 May 1834, ae 34 yrs
  • Susan SPRINGSTEEN d. 27 Nov 1834, ae 84, buried Phillipsburg
  • Thomas WATERS d. 2 Dec 1834, ae 74-7-25
  • Inf. dau. of Noah CARPENTER d. 14 May 1835
  • Mrs. Sarah A. CONKLYN of Conklyntown d. 17 May 1835, ae abt 23
  • Thomas C. WATERS d. 26 Sep 1835, ae 43
  • Mary Elizabeth THORNE, eld. dau. Thomas & Elizabeth, d. 13 Oct 1835, ae 8 yrs, 1 mo
  • Sarah SAWYER d. 22 Oct 1835, ae 3 yrs, 7 mos, dau. Franklyn & Louise
  • Unbapt. dau. of John I. ROSS, 11 mos, d. 15 Apr 1836
  • Jno. DENTON d. 17 Apr 1836, ae 74 yrs. Father-in-law of Calvin LUDLUM
  • Charles BURRAL, ae 74 yrs, d. 14 May 1836
  • Benjamin, ae 12, d. 31 Jul 1836 - colored boy - son of George & Ann SPENCER
  • Ruth Hedge SEARS d. 1 Jan 1837, ae 17-6-16
  • James WOODS d. 10 Jan 1837, colored, ae 60 yrs
  • Jno. Mathew WOOD d. 22 Feb 1837, son of Godfrey & Agnes WOOD, ae 1 yr, 5 mos
  • Mrs. Sarah CRISSEY d. 16 Mar 1837, ae 48 yrs
  • Mrs. Margaret BAILEY d. 25 Apr 1837, wife of Jno.
  • Peter APPLEBY d. 1 Jun 1837
BY REV THOMAS MALLSBY
  • Mrs. THOMPSON, wife of Jno. of Presby. Persuasion, d. 18 Oct 1837, ae 34 yrs
  • Eugenia BULL, 24 yrs, dau. of James & Nancy BULL, d. 21 Jan 1838, buried Hamptonburgh
  • Dina JACKSON d. 30 Mar 1838, colored, ae 76 yrs, buried Episcopal Burying Ground, Goshen
  • Mary Elizabeth ASPELL, dau. of Joseph & Amy, b. 25 Mar 1836, d. 14 May 1838
  • Catharine ROBERTSON, ae 10 mos, 11 dys, dau. of James A. & Maria CHEVEE, d. 30 May 1838
  • Mrs. Sarah DUNNING, wife of Dr. Lewis DUNNING, ae 26 yrs, d. 11 Jul 1838
  • Isaac CORTLAND, unbapt. - adult - servant at H. G. WISNER, Jr., d. 11 Aug 1838
  • Georgianna, ae 3 yrs, dau. of George & Emily FAIRCHILD of NY, d. 23 Sep 1838, buried Presbyterian Burying Ground
  • Walter BOYLES, ae 76 yrs, d. 30 Sep 1838. Revolutionary Pensioner
  • Mrs. Smith HERRICK, wife of Smith HERRICK, ae abt. 35 yrs, d. 30 Oct 1838
  • -- Nov 1838, colored child of Isaac ------
  • Phoebe, colored infant of Isaac & Rose COURTLAND, ae 14 mos, d. 18 Dec 1838
  • Mrs. BARKER, wife of Mr. BARKER of NY, ae abt 40 yrs, d. 19 Dec 1838
  • Thomas Mitchell d. 25 Dec 1838, son of David & Jane BARNUM, ae 12-4-21
  • 16 Mar 1839, Clarissa Hunt, inf. dau. of Albert & Emily BENTEN, ae 2-2-6, buried Family Burying Ground near Chester
  • 7 Sep 1839, Ann, inf. dau. of Mr. RISEDECK of NY
  • 10 Oct 1839, Mrs. Mary AUSTIN, ae 74-11-23, buried in Vault of General WICKHAM
  • 4 Feb 1840, James Alexander, colored, ae 5 yrs, son of Chatham & Julie MILLER
  • 30 Mar 1840, Mrs. Nancy BULL, ae abt 45, wife of James
BY REV. J. A. SPENCER
  • 29 Dec 1840, Jno. Adams STAATS, ae 3 yrs
  • 11 Feb 1841, Mrs. Phebe TALLMAN, widow of Samuel, ae 86
  • 18 Mar 1841, David BARNUM, ae abt 58, buried by Presby. Minister, Mr. MORSE, in my absence
  • 6 Oct 1841, Mrs. Mary WOOD, wife of Francis, ae 23 yrs, buried in my absence in NY by my brother Rev. A. M. LAUTREL
  • 29 Nov 1841, Isaac R. VAN DUZAR, ae 39, buried in Vault in Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 17 Dec 1841, Jno. E. PHILLIPS, Esq., ae abt 39, epg
  • 27 Jan 1842, Caroline A. SPRINGSTEED, inf dau. of Abraham
  • 23 Feb 1842, Henry G. WISNER< Esq., ae abt 66, epg
  • 13 May 1842, Frederick T. PARSONS, ae abt 39, epg
  • 2 Jun 1842, Abigail, wife of Stephen JACKSON, ae 65 yrs, Burying Ground in Chester
  • 22 Jul 1842, Hannah Trowbridge SHARPE, ae 3 yrs, 9 mos, dau. of Wm. F. & Sarah SHARPE, Vault epg
  • 12 Sep 1842, Jno. W. RUSSELL, ae abt 50, epg
BY REV. WILLIAM PAGE
  • 15 Mar 1843, Stephen JACKSON, ae 65 yrs, Burying Ground near Chester
  • 15 Mar 1843, George GREENE, colored, ae 17 yrs, son of George & Lucinda, buried Chester
  • 19 Apr 1843, Sarah I., dau. of late J. E. PHILIPS, Esq., 9 yrs, buried Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 10 Aug 1844, Eliza, child of ---- GALE, ae 13 mos
  • 10 Jul 1844, Margaret, dau. of Jacob & Margaret GUTHAL
  • 18 Sep 1844, Sebastian, son of Sebastian & Magdalena Maria MERKEL
  • 4 Jun 1854, Richard G. GELBASKY, son of Stephen & Hannah GELBASKY (or WELBASKY), ae 31 yrs, buried Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 24 Feb 1845, George Clinton, son of George C. & Mary W. MILLER, ae 2 yrs, 8 mos, buried Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 13 Nov 1845, John G. HURTIN, ae 74 yrs, Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 26 Nov 1845, Thomas, son of Edward & Mary BARRY
  • 16 Nov 1845, Gen. George D. WICKHAM, ae 73, buried Vault, Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 4 Dec 1845, Martha, dau. of James & Mary ARMSTRONG, ae 3 mos, Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 29 Jan 1846, James, son of Hugh & Maria DOUGLAS, ae 5 mos, Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 19 Jun 1846, Delia, dau. of Albert S. BENSON, ae 20 yrs, buried at Chester
  • 16 Aug 1846, Margaret, dau. of James & Margaret ARMSTRONG, ae 6 yrs, buried Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 10 Sep 1846, Catherine, dau. of JAmes W. PALMER of Jersey City, NJ, ae 13 mos
  • 15 Jan 1847, Mrs. Grace McCOLLOUGH, ae 57 yrs, epg
  • 28 Jan 1847, Gertrude, dau. of A. S. MURRAY, Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 4 Feb 1847, James ARMSTRONG, ae 43 yrs, Episcopal Burying Ground
  • 1 Apr 1847, Mrs. Phebe EVERETT, ae 90 yrs
  • 12 Jun 1847, Mrs. Tabitha SMITH, ae 79 yrs
BY REV. I. T. CUSHING
  • 25 Oct 1847, Gabriel WISNER of NY, in Church Burying Ground
  • 12 Jan 1848, Mary Augusta HURTIN, ae 29 yrs, Church Burying Ground Vault
  • 25 Mar 1848, James Henry, son of James H. & Mary Jane JOHNSON, ae 10 mos, Presbyterian Burying Ground
  • 21 Aug 1848, James A. JACKSON of NY, ae 38 yrs, buried Chester
  • 5 Sep 1848, Emily HURTIN, ae 38 yrs, Church Burying Ground Vault
  • 9 Nov 1848, William Everett ae 54 yrs, Church Burying Ground
  • 5 Feb 1849, Mrs. Elizabeth WALLACE, ae 19 yrs, Church Burying Ground
  • 3 Jul 1849, John Dickson LEESON, inf. son of John & Patience, ae 1 yr, 15 dys
  • 31 Jul 1849, Albert S. BENTON, ae 53 yrs, buried Chester
  • 5 Sep 1849, --- Reeve Van Duzer, son of Joseph W. & Charlotte GOTT, ae 17 mos
  • 19 Dec 1849, Elizabeth YOUNGS, ae 84 yrs
  • 31 Dec 1849, Phineas, son of Phineas & Charlotte RUMSEY, ae 1 yr 7 mos
  • 28 Dec 1849, Margaret HURTIN, age unknown, but supposed to be upwards of 70
  • 31 Jul 1850, Mary Seaton, dau. of John & Maria B. PATTISON, ae 18 mos
  • 22 Aug 1850, Edith, dau. of Gabriel H. & Eliz. D. WISNER, ae 15 mos
  • 1 Sep 1850, Mary, dau. of Asa & Frances MURRAY, ae 2 yrs, 8 mos
  • 13 Sep 1850, Charles Poyner, son of Wm. C. & Mary T. LITTLE, ae 1 yr, 6 mos
  • 15 Oct 1850, Frances Morton, dau. of Asa D. & Margaret E. JANSEN, ae 2 yrs, 10 mos
  • 1 Jun 1851, John W. THORNE, son of Thomas & Elizabeth, ae 22 yrs
  • 3 Aug 1851, George W. VAN DUZER, ae 19 yrs, buried Newburgh
  • 10 Apr 1852, Mrs. L. DUSENBURY
  • 23 Oct 1851 (sic), Thomas THOMPSON, ae 75 yrs
  • 17 Oct 1852, child of Hector VAIL
  • -- Nov 1852, Charles Theodore, son of Charles & Rosetta JACKSON
  • 23 Jan 1853, George H. FAIRCHILD, ae 42 yrs, buried near Mt. Adam & Eve, Warwick
  • 9 Apr 1853, William, infant of Abr. & Catherine E. REYNOLDS, buried Warwick
  • 24 Oct 1853, Joseph Wilson McCULLOUGH, ae 76 yrs
  • 27 Jan 1854, Karl, son of John T. & Hannah CUSHING, ae 6 mos
  • 13 Jan 1854, Ernest, son of Benj. F. & Mary E. DURYEA, ae 4 mos
  • 5 Apr 1854, Child of Gabriel H. & Eliz D. WISNER
  • 18 Jun 1854, Mrs. ECKETT
REV. L. C. THRALL - BURIALS
  • 31 Mar 1855, Isabella, dau. of John SEESON, ae 5 mos
  • 13 Apr 1855, Elizabeth HALSTED
  • 17 May 1855, Stephen W. FULLERTON of Wanayanda, ae 62 yrs
  • 16 Aug 1855, Walter T. MILLER
  • 10 Oct 1855, Phineas RUMSEY, Vestryman
  • 30 Jan 1856, Mrs. Frances M. RUSSELL
  • 8 Feb 1856, George White, son of Edmund SEELY
  • 8 Feb 1856, Sarah, dau. of John & Patience LEESON
  • 27 Feb 1856, Mrs. Anna GULICK, ae 71 yrs
  • 14 Mar 1856, Robert F., son of Josiah & Eliza R. P. JENKINS, ae 1 yr, 7 mos
  • 11 May 1856, William, son of Josiah & Eliza R. JENKINS, ae 7 yrs, 3 mos
  • 16 May 1856, Mrs. O'FAHE, buried from Churchyard
BURIALS - REV. J. J. ROBERTSON
  • 26 Sep 1856, Mary Isabel, dau. of John D. & Phebe Ann MONNELL
  • 5 Oct 1856, Alonzo, son of Alonzo & Ann Redner McELROY, adopted son of Mr. & Mrs. BENJAMIN, d. 4 Oct
  • 21 Dec 1856, Mrs. Katherine Elizabeth, wife of Dr. Abraham L. REYNOLDS, ae 46 yrs, 8 mos
  • 2 Feb 1857, Mrs. Elisabeth EVERETT, ae 70 yrs
  • 15 Mar 1857, Edward H., son of Dr. Chandler R. & Irene GILMAN of NY, ae 15 yrs
  • 26 Apr 1857, Mrs. Elizabeth HASS, mother of Mrs. Magdalene LONG, ae 86 yrs
  • 23 Aug 1857, Mrs. Abigail MEAD, mother of Chas., ae 80 yrs
  • 24 Sep 1857, Mrs. Sarah Wickham, wife of Wm. F. SHARPE, ae 46 yrs
  • 3 Jan 1858, Miss Nancy TALMAN, ae 84 yrs
  • 30 Jan 1858, Malcolm, son of A. S. & Frances Wisner MURRAY, ae 5 dys
  • 14 Mar 1858, George Washington BARNUM, b. 22 Feb ----
  • 4 Aug 1858, Mary Hoffman LEESON, ae 10 mos
  • 16 Aug 1858, Mrs. Augusta RUTLEDGE, widow. Mother of Mrs. Eliza HOFFMAN
  • 1 Nov 1858, Miss Mary Ellen SMITH, ae 19 yrs
  • 29 May 1859, Mrs. Eliza (RUTLEDGE) HOFFMAN, ae 38 yrs. Body taken to Yonkers for burial
  • 23 Aug 1859, Samuel Wilkin, son of Patience & John LEESON, ae 9 mos
  • 25 Aug 1859, Rinaldo Flood SHELDON, ae 8 mos
  • 12 Sep 1859, Mary Frances VAN VOORHIS, ae 11 mos
  • 12 Apr 1860, Caroline Glendora PARMLEE, ae 16 yrs
  • 1 Sep 1860, Peter DEHART, ae 8 yrs, son of Wm. & Sarah Ann DEHART
  • 5 Sep 1860, Samuel, illegitimate child of Rachel HUNTER, ae 4 mos
  • 3 Apr 1861, Eleazer Gedney VAN DUZER, ae 24 yrs, 9 mos
  • 21 Jun 1861, Mrs. Mary F. HOFFMAN, ae 76 yrs
  • 14 Sep 1861, Mrs. Ann GIBSON, wife of Richard, 50 ot (sic), ae 60 yrs
  • 24 Sep 1861, Mrs. Hannah Clark MURRAY, wife of Edmund, ae 54 yrs
  • 4 Oct 1861, Thomas Frederic KANE, ae 8 yrs
  • 22 Jan 1862, Dr. Abraham L. REYNOLDS, ae 59 yrs
  • 20 Jan 1862, Dr. Ralph Dubois REYNOLDS, ae 30 yrs, son
  • 20 Mar 1862, Charles, son of Wm. S. & Emma Mary SMITH, ae 8 mos
  • 12 Feb 1864, Mrs. Bridget WICKHAM, St. James Cemetery
  • 25 Feb 1864, Mrs. Jame BARNHAM, ae 71 yrs, St. James Cemetery
  • 23 Mar 1864, Mrs. J. J. SMITH, ae 55 yrs, St. James Cemetery
  • 27 Apr 1864, Mrs. Mary STAFFORD, St. James Cemetery
  • 7 Aug 1864, Mary An nGESH, ae 24 yrs, St. James Cemetery
  • 2 Oct 1864, Hector VAIL, ae 43 yrs, Unbaptised, St. James Cemetery 1 Feb 1865, Richard Sears SLY, St. James Cemetery
  • 7 Nov 1865, Mrs. Elizabeth SHIMER, ae 73 yrs, Oak Hill Cemetery
  • 11 Nov 1865, Daniel WARDEN, 75 yrs, St. James Cemetery
  • 1 Dec 1865, Alma T. WISNER, ae 45 yrs
  • 14 Jan 1866, William McCLAIR, ae 33, Phillipsburgh Cemetery
  • 19 Feb 1866, Mrs. Rhody Drake SLY, St. James Cemetery
  • 8 Mar 1866, Martin Colster HOFFMAN, ae 3 yrs, St. James Cemetery
  • 5 Oct 1856 (sic), Edmund SEELEY, ae 79 yrs, Chester Cemetery
  • 7 Jun 1867, Martin W. BROWN, ae 55 yrs, remains taken to Newark, NJ
  • 29 Sep 1867, William W. WARDEN, ae 58, St. James Cemetery
  • 23 Apr 1868, Mrs. Wilbur F. LEWIS, ae 24 yrs, St. James Cemetery
  • 26 Aug 1868, Florence Catherine THOMPSON, ae 14 mos, St. James Cemetery
  • 6 Sep 1868, Emma Strong LEWIS, ae 5 mos, St. James Cemetery
  • 9 Sep 1868, Jno. Burchard MATTHEWS, St. James Cemetery
  • 5 Jan 1869, Hannah ZIMMER, ae 28
  • 6 Jan 1969 (sic), Joseph W. GOTT, ae 61 yrs
  • 8 Jan 1869, Caper REINER, ad 71 yrs, Casper
  • 26 May 1869, Ichabod PLAISTED, ae 35 yrs, (b. Gardner)
  • 20 Jul 1869, Mrs. Eliza MILLER, ae 73 yrs, Warwick
  • 28 Sep 1869, Mrs. Eliza WARDEN, ae 81 yrs, St. James Cemetery
  • 26 Feb 1870, Sanda Gardner DAVIS, ae 11 yrs, on Dr. DORIS' Farm
  • 21 Apr 1870, C. Lewis HEMMINGWAY, ae 47 yrs, Farm., St. James Cemetery
  • 18 Jun 1870, Isaac W. DENNISTON, ae 8 yrs, St. James Cemetery
  • 27 Aug 1870, William SENGLAUB, ae 8 yrs, Church Grounds
  • 28 Sep 1870, Mrs. Abby PERKINS, ae 90 yrs, deposited in Vault
  • 4 Dec 1870, Theodore W. LUDLUM, ae 51 yrs, Phillipsburgh Cemetery
  • 13 Dec 1870, Murray, inf. son of Henry Spencer MURRAY, ae 9 dys, Church Grounds, Goshen
  • 12 Dec 1870, I. HARRISON, ae 88 yrs, Paterson - a Minister of that place officiating
  • 5 Jan 1871, Ruth SEARS, ae 82 yrs, Church Grounds
  • 1 Mar 1871, Elizabeth LYNCH, ae 74 yrs, Presbyterian Burying Ground
  • 3 Mar 1871, Harry M. DAY, ae 3 yrs, Church Grounds
  • 18 Jun 1871, Egbert Jansen HAIGHT, ae 18 yrs, at Warwick, D. H. HAIGHT's private ground
  • 10 Aug 1871, Patrick MOORE, ae 68 yrs, Church Cemetery
  • 6 Nov 1871, Christopher REYNOLDS, ae 25 yrs, Warwick Cemetery
  • 22 Dec 1871, William Henry MURRAY, ae 38 yrs, Church Cemetery
  • 30 Jan 1872, Helen L. LEWIS, ae 85 yrs, Presbyterian Cemetery
  • 9 Feb 1872, Edwin MAPES, ae 11 mos, Florida, NY
  • 26 Mar 1872, Eddie GOEFFREY, ae 7 mos, Church Cemetery
  • 24 Apr 1872, Benjamin F. DURYEA, ae 56 yrs, Graycourt Cemetery
  • 28 Jun 1872, Joseph or James DEAN, ae abt. 30 yrs, Presbyterian Cemetery
  • 22 Jul 1872, Jno., WATERS, Philipsburgh Cemetery
  • 8 Sep 1872, L. L. RANSOM, colored, Presbyterian Cemetery
  • 17 Sep 1872, Samuel LEWIS, ae 87 yrs, Graycourt Cemetery
  • 1 Jan 1873, Lucia Butler GREEN, ae 15 yrs, Hoffman Vault
  • 12 Jan 1873, Iam Augusta SEARS, ae 37 yrs, Church Cemetery & then Greenwood, Brooklyn, NY
  • 5 Feb 1873, Charlotte GADNEY, ae 85 yrs, Family Vault Newburg
  • 22 Mar 1873, Robert H. OSMAN, ae 4 mos, Church Cemetery
  • 5 Apr 1873, Mrs. Sarah WISNER, ae 90 yrs, Church Cemetery
  • 22 Mar 1873, Robert H. OSMAN, ae 4 mos, Church Cemetery
  • 5 Apr 1873, Mrs. Sarah WISNER, ae 90 yrs, Church Cemetery
  • Abt. 20 May 1873, in Cuba. Charles Halsey HAIGHT, ae 28 yrs, Haight's Chapel
  • 3 Jun 1873, Hattie OLIVER, colored, Presbyterian Cemetery
  • 20 Aug 1873, Harriet Barnard BARDELL, ae 4 yrs, Greenwood Cemetery, Brooklyn, NY
  • 24 Aug 1873, Chrystanah D. DEMAREST, ae 64 yrs, near Hackensack, NJ
  • 30 Aug 1873, Frank BURYEA, ae 22 yrs, Greycourt Cemetery
  • 3 Nov 1873, William Galen MURRAY, ae 62 yrs, Greenwood, NY
  • 6 Mar 1874, Henry Spencer MURRAY, ae 33 yrs, Church Cemetery
  • 22 Mar 1874, Freddie MAPES, infant, Florida, NY
  • 17 May 1874, In London, Jno. V. BEAM, Church Cemetery
  • 15 Sep 1874, Dr. I. H. THOMPSON, ae 55 yrs, Florida, NY
  • 22 Sep 1874, Ann Elizabeth MEYERS, ae 10 mos, Church Cemetery


{Continues through 1895, but not copied by the compiler.]

Blind Counter


N. Y. INDEX