Extracted from
History of the First Church in Boston, 1630-1880
by Arthur B. ELLIS
Boston, 1881

OFFICERS & BENEFICIARIES OF THE CHURCH

[Transcribed by Jane Devlin]




LIST OF MINISTERS OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN BOSTON

  • John WILSON, installed as teacher, 27 Aug 1630; as pastor 22 Nov 1632. Died 7 Aug 1667, ae 78.
  • John COTTON, installed as teacher, 10 Oct 1663. Died 23 Dec 1652, ae 67
  • John NORTON, installed as teacher, 23 Jul 1656, Died 5 Apr 1663, ae 57
  • John DAVENPORT, installed as pastor, 9 Dec 1668. Died 15 Mar 1670, ae 72
  • James ALLEN, installed as teacher, 9 Dec 1668. Died 22 Sep 1710, ae 78
  • John OXENBRIDGE, installed as pastor, 10 Apr 1670. Died 28 Dec 1674, ae 66
  • Joshua MOODEY, installed as assistant, 17 Jul 1693. Died 12 Dec 1697, ae 53
  • John BAILEY, iaa, 17 Jul 1693. Died 12 Dec 1697, ae 53
  • Benjamin WADSWORTH, ordained 8 Sep 1696 (Chosen president of Harvard College, 1725). Died 12 Mar 1737, ae 67
  • Thomas BRIDGE, installed 10 May 1705. Died 26 Sep 1715, ae 58
  • Thomas FOXCROFT, ordained 20 Nov 1717. Died 18 Jun 1769, ae 72
  • Charles CHAUNCY, D.D., ordained 25 Oct 1727. Died 10 Feb 1787, ae 82
  • John CLARKE, D.D., ordained 8 Jul 1778. Died 2 Apr 1798, ae 42
  • William EMERSON, installed 6 Oct 1799. Died 12 May 1811, ae 42
  • John Lovejoy ABBOT, ordained 14 Jul 1813. Died 17 Oct 1814, ae 31
  • Nathaniel Langdon FROTHINGHAM, D.D., ordained 15 Mar 1815 (Resigned Mar 1850). Died 4 Apr 1870, ae 76
  • Rufus ELLIS, D.D., installed 4 May 1853


RULING ELDERS OF FIRST CHURCH
  • 27 Aug 1630, Increase NOWELL
  • 22 Nov 1632, Thomas OLIVER (d. 1 of 11th mo 1657)
  • 10 Oct 1633, Thomas LEVERETT (d. 3 of 2 mo :1650
  • 12 of 7th mo 1650, James PENN (d. 30 of 8th mo 1671 ae 70); Willyam COLBRON (d. 1 of 6th mo : 1662); Jacob ELIOT (d. 6 of 3d mo : 1651)
  • 10 of 2d mo : 1670, John WISWELL
  • 28 : 2 : 72, Thomas CLARKE
  • 14 Aug 1679, Mr. PROUT & Mr. ADDINGTON
  • 19 Mar 1694/5, Mr. Joseph BRIDGHAM (d. 3 Jan 1727/8) & Mr. Thomas JACKSON
  • 18 Sep 1701, Deacon BRIDGHAM & Deacon COP


DEACONS
  • 27 Aug 1630, William GAGER (d. 20 Sep 1630) & William ASPINWALL
  • 10 Oct 1633, Giles FIRMIN
  • 27th 9th mo 1636, Mr. William HUTCHINGSON & Jacob ELYOTT
  • 17 of 3 mo : 1640, Valentine HILL & Jacob ELYOTT
  • 1643 (?), Willyam COLBRON (or COLBORNE)
  • 1666 & 67, Jacob ELIOT & Edward RANSFORD (both dismissed from office in 1668, during the Davenport controversy - Church Records, 31)
  • 14 of 12 mo : 1668, Henry BRIDGHAM, Robert SAUNDERS, Henry ALLEN
  • 6 Sep 1696, David COPP & John MARION, Jr., (d. 3 Jan 1727/8, ae 75)
  • 9 Nov 1701, Isaiah TAY (dismissed to the church of Drs. COLMAN & COOPER, 14 May 1721, Church Records, 59, 113, 289)
  • 8 Oct 1704, Thomas HUBBART (d. 7 Nov 1717)
  • 12 Apr 1719, Samuel MARSHALL (d. 10 Feb 1742/3, ae 91) & Jonathan WILLIAMS (d. 27 Mar 1737, ae 62)
  • 23 May 1731, Zech. THAYER (d. 7 Feb 1735/6, ae 52)
  • 9 Nov, 1735, Thomas WAIT
  • 7 (?) Apr 1736, Cornelius THAYER (d. 10 Apr 1745, ae 59)
  • 16 (?) Oct 1737, Jonathan WILLIAMS
  • 18 Aug 1747, Daniel MARSH ("But to this day, 1 Jan 1754, declines being ordained." - Church Records, 97)
  • 1779 (?), Jacob WILLIAMS & James THWING
  • 20 Dec 1789, David TILDEN & James MORRILL
  • 5 Feb 1815, James Hiller FOSTER
  • 18 May 1862, George Oliver HARRIS
  • 11 Apr 1872, John COLLAMORE & George Washington WARREN


TREASURERS
  • 1727, Jeremiah ALLEN (resigned in 1732)
  • 20 Jun 1732, Jonathan JACKSON (d. 1736)
  • 20 Aug 1736, John WHEELWRIGHT
  • 8 Jul 1755, William Blair TOWNSEND
  • 8 Jul 1777, John WALDO
  • 1778, Joseph WEBB
  • 10 Jul 1787, David TILDEN (d. in 1813 or 1814)
  • 26 Jul 1814, James THWING (resigned the same year)
  • 18 Jul 1815, James MORRILL
  • 31 Jul 1827, James H. FOSTER
  • 20 Nov 1827, William HAYDEN, Jr.
  • 19 Jul 1831, David FRANCIS
  • 19 Jul 1836, Benjamin B. APPLETON
  • 16 Apr 1844, John HOOPER
  • 16 Apr, 1850, David FRANCIS
  • 19 Apr 1853, Edward F. WELD
  • 17 Apr 1855, Charles L. HAYWARD
  • 29 Apr 1863, George W. MESSINGER
  • 19 Apr 1870, George O. HARRIS
  • 17 Apr 1877, George L. DEBLOIS


CLERKS
  • 8 Jul 1808, Samuel BRADFORD
  • 26 Jul 1814, James H. FOSTER
  • 31 Jul 1821, David FRANCIS
  • 28 Jul 1829, Daniel L. GIBBENS
  • 16 Jul 1833, Charles C. PAINE
  • 21 Jul 1835, Benjamin B. APPLETON
  • 19 Jul 1836, Daniel L. GIBBENS
  • 17 Jul 1838, Thomas SHERWIN
  • 19 Apr 1842, John P. BIGLOW
  • 16 Apr 1844, J. Thomas STEVENSON
  • 15 Apr 1845, John P. BIGLOW
  • 21 Apr 1846, Rev. Charles BROOKS
  • 4 Feb 1850, Joseph H. BUCKINGHAM
  • 19 Apr 1859, George O. HARRIS
  • 17 Apr 1877, George L. DEBLOIS


EXPLANATIONS:-- "Re-elected" indicates that the same individuals hold over from the preceding year, i.e., continue in office.

Where one member retires and another is substituted in his place, no other change occuring, the full list is not repeated, but the name of the new member is placed in italics; e.g., "12 Jul 1743, substitute Edward JACKSON for Capt. BEDGOOD;" in this case Edward JACKSON is the only new member. In every other case than the foregoing, unless specially mentioned, the list for each year is given infull.

The list of admissions prior to A.D. 1640 is copied from the church recors in "Memorial History of Boston," Vol. I, 565.

COMMITTEE OF SEATERS

  • 14 Aug 1679: Deacon ALLEN, Mr. Fayre WEATHER, Mr. PROUT, Capt. TOWNSEND & Mr. DEERING
  • 24 Jun 1691: Mr. Sampson STODDARD, Mr. BROWNE, & Mr. James BARNES "added" to the aforesaid Committee.
  • 24 Nov 1691: PARSONS, SAMPSON, STODDARD & BROWNE.
  • 12 Jan 1693/4: Mr. COOKE & Mr. ADINGTON "added to the three" (preceding).
  • 2 Apr 1713: Dr. COOK, Col. HUTCHINSON, Mr. ADDINGTON, Mr. Eliakim HUTCHINSON, Col. TOWNSEND, Deacon MARION, Mr. WELLSTED, Mr. Jer. ALLEN, Mr. GOUCH.
  • 27 Sep 1715: Deacon HUBBARD added to the aforesaid Committee.
  • 18 Aug 1718: "Elisha COOK, Esq., & William HUTCHINSON, Esq., wee chosen seater to join with & assist the seater that be already."
  • 18 May 1725: Hon. Col. TOWNSEND, Mr. Treasurer ALLIN, Capt. GOOCH, Capt. GREEN, & Mr. Jonathan WALDO
  • 25 Jan 1727/8: Elisha COOKE, Jer. ALLEN, Nath'l GREEN, James GOOCH & Jon'th WALDO
  • 16 Aug 1731: Col. BYFIELD, Capt. WADSWORTH, Mr. JACKSON, Capt. BEDGOOD, & Mr. Cornelius WALDO
  • 20 Aug 1736: Joseph HUBBARD & John WHEELWRIGHT chosen to fill vacancies (seaters chosen annually after this date)
  • 31 Aug 1737: The Hon. Joseph WADSWORTH, Esq. (not a communicant), Capt. Jeffery BEDGOOD, Mr. Jonathan HUBBARD, Mr. Cornelius WALDOE, & Mr. Nath'l BALSTON
  • 23 Jan 1738/9: (Substitute Hon. Col. WINTHROP for Hon. Joseph WADSWORTH)
  • 14 Jul 1742: (Re-elected)
  • 12 Jul 1743: Substitue Edward JACKSON fo Capt. BEGOOD
  • 10 Jul 1744: Substitute Mr. Edward GRAY for Col. WINTHROP
  • 19 Jul 1745: (Re-elected)
  • 22 Jul 1746: (Re-elected)


ANNUAL COMMITTEES
(The name of the committee is changes and their functions enlarged in 1747 by vote of the church. -- Church Records, 161)

  • 14 Jul 1747: (Re-elected)
  • 25 Jul 1748: (Re-elected)
  • 28 Jul 1749: (Re-elected)
  • 10 Jul 1750: (Substitute Capt. Jeremiah GREEN for Mr. Edward GRAY)
  • 23 Jul 1751: Nath'l BALSTON, Esq., Jeremy GREEN, Esq., Mr. Edw'd JACKSON, Mr. Jonathan WILLIAMS
  • 30 Jul 1751: (Increased to 7.) Cornelius WALDO, Esq., Mr. Joseph HUBBARD, & Maj'r THWING


STANDING COMMITTEES
(The term "Standing Committee" is first distinctively applied in 1752.)

  • 14 Jul 1752: Nath'l BALSON, Esq., Edward JACKSON, Jer. GREEN, Esq., Deacon WAITE, Mr. Sam. HILL, Mr. Wm. Blair TOWNSEND, & Deacon WILLIAMS.
  • 10 Jul 1753: Nath'l BALSTON, Esq., Capt. Jer. GREEN, Mr. Sam'el HIL, Mr. Wm. Blair TOWNSEND, Maj'r Nath'el THWING, Mr. Wm. FRAIFIELD, & Mr. Benja. AUSTIN.
  • 9 Jul 1754: (Reduced to 5) Jeremiah GREEN, Esq,, Mr. Edward JACKSON, Mr. Benja. AUSTIN, Mr. Samuel HILL, & Wm. FAIRFIELD.
  • 8 Jul 1755: (Increased to 7) Mr. TOWNSEND & Mr. KNIGHT added to the preceding number.
  • 13 Jul 1756: (Substitute Middlecott COOKE for Mr. KNIGHT)
  • 19 Jul 1757: (Substitute Joseph GREEN for Edward JACKSON
  • 11 Jul 1758: (Re-elected)
  • 9 Jul 1759: (Re-elected)
  • 7 Jul 1760: (Substitute John WHEELWRIGHT for Wm. FAIRFIELD)
  • 14 Jul 1761: (Substitute John GRAY for John WHEELWRIGHT)
  • 27 Jul 1762: (Re-elected)
  • 12 Jul 1763: (Substitute John SALTER for Sam'el HILL)
  • 10 Jul 1764: (Re-elected)
  • 9 Jul 1765: (Re-elected)
  • 1766 (No record)
  • 14 Jul 1767: (Re-elected) 12 Jul 1768: (Substitute Daniel WALDO for John SALTER)
  • 11 Jul 1769: (Substitute Samuel PARTRIDGE for Daniel WALDO)
  • 10 Jul 1770: (Re-elected)
  • 10 Jul 1771: (Substitute Samuel PEMBERTON, Esq., for Middlecot COOKE)
  • Jul 1772: (Re-elected)
  • 13 Jul 1773: (Re-elected)
  • 12 Jul 1774: (Re-elected)
  • 1775: (No record)
  • 13 Aug 1776: Jer'a GREEN, Esq., Sam'l PEMBERTON, Esq., Jn'o GRAY, Esq., Capt. Sam'l PARTRIDGE, Joseph GREENLEAF, Esq., Jn'o LEVERETT, Esq., & Mr. James THWING
  • 8 Jul 1777: (Substitute Joseph WEBB for Jn'o LEVERETT)
  • 13 Jul 1778: John GRAY, Esq., Capt. Samuel PARTRIDGE, Mr. James THWING, Mr. Joseph WEBB, Mr. Jacob WILLIAMS, John BROWNE & Mr. John WALDO.
  • 6 Jul 1779: (Substitute John LOWELL for John WALDO)
  • 11 Jul 1780: (Substitute Hon. Benj. AUSTIN for James THWING)
  • 10 Jul 1781: Hon. Benj. AUSTIN, Jn'o BROWN, Esq., Capt. Sam. PARTRIDGE, Joseph WEBB, Mr. John CUNNINGHAM, Deacon Jacob WILLIAMS, Mr. John LOWELL, & Capt. Jn'o HINKLEY
  • 9 Jul 1782: (Reduced to 3) Hon. Benj. AUSTIN, Deacon Jacob WILLIAMS, Joseph WEBB
  • 15 Jul 1783: (Increased to 5) Capt. Sam'l PARTRIDGE, Joseph WEBB, Dea. Jacob WILLIAMS, Capt. Jn'o NEWELL, Capt. Corn' FELLOWS
  • 6 Jul 1784: (Increased to 6) Dea. Jacob WILLIAMS, Dn. Ja's THWING, Joseph WEBB, Joseph RUSSELL, Jos. BARRELL
  • 17 Jul 1786 (Substitute Dr. N. W. APPLETON for Jos. BARRELL)
  • 14 Aug 1786: Jos. BARRELL & James MORRILL were added tot he preceding
  • 10 Jul 1787: Mr. Joseph RUSSELL, Joseph BARRELL, Esq., Deacon James THWING, Deacon Jacob WILLIAMS, Mr. James MORRILL
  • 8 Jul, 1788: Deacon Jacob WILLIAMS, Joseph BARREL, Esq., Mr. David TILDEN, Mr. William MORRIL, Mr. William SMITH
  • 8 Jul 1788: Mr. James MORRIL was added
  • 7 Jul 1789: Hon. Benjamin AUSTIN, Jr., Mr. James MORRILL, Joseph BARRELL, Esq., Dr. Nathaniel W. APPLETON, William SMITH
  • 9 Aug 1789: (Substitute Samuel CABOT for Joseph BARRELL
  • 6 Jul 1790: (Re-elected)
  • 10 Jul 1791: (Re-elected)
  • 3 Jul 1792: (Re-elected)
  • 2 Jul 1793 (Substitute John JOY for Sam. CABOT
  • 8 Jul 1794: David TILDEN, James MORRILL, William SMITH, Nathaniel FELLOWS, Samuel CLAP
  • 7 Jul 1795: (Increased to 6) David TILDEN, James MORRILL, Milliam SMITH, Nathaniel FELLOWS, Jon'a L. AUSTIN, William LITTLE
  • 11 Jul 1796: (Re-elected)
  • 11 Jul 1797: (Re-elected)
  • 17 Jul 1793: William SMITH, Jon'a L. AUSTIN, Dan'l D. ROGERS, John JOY, James MORRILL, David TILDEN
  • 23 Jul 1799: (Re-elected)
  • 10 Jul 1800: David TILDEN, James MORRILL, William SMITH, Daniel D. ROGERS, Jon'a L. AUSTIN, John JOY, Samuel BRADFORD
  • 14 Jul 1801: David TILDEN, James MORRILL, William SMITH, Jon'a L. AUSTIN, John JOY, Sam'l BRADFORD
  • 27 Jul 1802: (Re-elected)
  • 22 Jul 1803: (Re-elected)
  • 10 Jul 1804: (Re-elected)
  • 9 Jul 1805: (Substitute Enoch HUSE for Jon'a L. AUSTIN)
  • 8 Jul 1806: (Re-elected)
  • 14 Jul 1807: (Re-elected)
  • 19 Jul 1808: (Re-elected)
  • 18 Jul 1809: (Re-elected)
  • 17 Jul 1810: (Re-elected)
  • 16 Jul 1811: (Re-elected)
  • 21 Jul 1812: (Re-elected)
  • 12 Jul 1813: (Increased to 9) David TILDEN, James MORRILL, John JOY, William SMITH, Enoch HUSE, Sam. BRADFORD, James THWING, James PHILLIPS, Ed. REYNOLDS
  • 26 Jul 1814: James MORRILL, James THWING, William SMITH, Enoch HUSE, James PHILLIPS, Edward REYNOLDS, Daniel MESSINGER, James H. FOSTER
  • 18 Jul 1815: James MORRILL, William SMITH, DanielSARGENT, Enoch HUSE, Edward REYNOLDS, Daniel MESSINGER, James PHILLIPS, Peter C. BROOKS, James H. FOSTER
  • 23 Jul 1816: (Substitute Turner PHILLIPS for William SMITH)
  • 29 Jul 1817: (Substitute Allen CROCKER for Enoch HUSE) 28 Jul 1818: (Re-elected)
  • 27 Jul 1819: (Re-elected)
  • 1 Aug 1820: (Re-elected)
  • 31 Jul 1821: (Re-elected)
  • 30 Jul 1822: (Substitute David FRANCIS for James PHILLIPS)
  • 29 Jul 1823: (Re-elected)
  • 27 Jul 1824: Deacon MORRILL, Deacon FOSTER, D. MESSINGER, P. C. BROOKS, J. P. BRADLEE, Charles SPRAGUE, Eben'r CHADWICK, D. L. GIBBENS, D. FRANCIS
  • 2 Aug 1825: James MORRILL, James H. FOSTER, Daniel MESSSINGER, Peter C. BROOKS, James PHILLIPS, David FRANCIS, Daniel L. GIBBENS, Eben'r CHADWICK, Joseph OTIS
  • 1 Aug 1826: (Substitute Charles SPRAGUE for James PHILLIPS)
  • 31 Jul 1827: Deacon MORRILL, Deacon FOSTER, Daniel MESSINGER, Daniel L. GIBBENS, David FRANCIS, Joseph OTIS, Peter C. BROOKS, James PHILLIPS, Joseph T. BUCKINGHAM
  • 29 Jul 1828: Deacon MORRILL, Daniel MESSINGER, Daniel L. GIBBENS, Joseph OTIS, Josiah BRADLEE, Charles SPRAGUE, Ebenezer CHADWICK, J. T. BUCKINGHAM, David FRANCIS
  • 28 Jul 1829: (Substitute James PHILLIPS for Joseph OTIS)
  • 20 Jul 1830: (Re-elected)
  • 19 Jul 1831: (Re-elected)
  • 17 Jul 1832: (Re-elected)
  • 16 Jul 1833: James PHILLIPS (chairman), Samuel H. BABCOCK, Asa RICHARDSON, Daniel MESSINGER, David FRANCIS, Daniel L. GIBBENS, Joseph T. BUCKINGHAM, William HAYDEN, Jr., George BARKER
  • 15 Jul 1834: Danield L. GIBBENS, Daniel MESSINGER, William HAYDEN, Jr., David FRANCIS, Samuel H. BABCOCK, George BARKER, James PHILLIPS, William B. FOWLE, Hazen MORSE
  • 21 Jul 1835 (Relected, Daniel MESSINGER chosen chairman)
  • 19 Jul 1836: (Substitute Nath DOGGETT for William B. FOWLE)
  • 18 Jul 1837: (Re-elected)
  • 17 Jul 1838: Daniel MESSINGER, James PHILLIPS, William HAYDEN, Jr., S. H. BABCOCK, George BARKER, Noah DOGGETT, William G. BROOKS, B. B. APPLETON, John HOOPER
  • 16 Jul 1839: D. L. GIBBENS (chairman), J. S. FOSTER, J. PHILLIPS, William HAYDEN, Jr., S. H. BABCOCK, George BARKER, N. DOGGETT, John HOOPER, B. B. APPLETON
  • 21 Jul 1840: D. L. GIBBENS, W. HAYDEN, George BARKER, B. B. APPLETON, John HOOPER, S. L. ABBOT, Thomas SHERWIN, F. H. BRADLEE, T. B. WALES
  • 20 Jul 1841: D. L. GIBBENS, B. B. APPLETON, John HOOPER, S. L. ABBOT, S. H. BABCOCK, Jos. WEST, J. P. BIGELOW, John E. THAYER, S. H. RICH
  • 19 Apr 1842: (Re-elected)
  • 18 Apr 1843: Daniel L. GIBBENS, Benjamin B. APPLETON, John HOOPER, John Eliot THAYER, John P. BIGELOW, Samuel HENSHAW, Jonathan PRESTON, Samuel BRADLEE, John Thomas STEVENSON
  • 16 Apr 1844: Samuel HENSHAW (Chairman), Samuel BRADLEE, J. Thos. STEVENSON, John Eliot THAYER, John HOOPER, Joseph WEST, Samuel FROTHINGHAM, Jr.
  • 15 Apr 1845: (Substitute John P. BIGELOW for Samuel BRADLEE)
  • 21 Apr 1846: (Substitute Charles BROOKS for John P. BIGELOW)
  • 13 Apr 1847: (Re-elected)
  • 11 Apr 1848: (Re-elected)
  • 10 Apr 1849: (Re-elected)
  • 16 Apr 1850: Ezra LINCOLN (chairman), David FRANCIS, James T. HAYWARD, Thomas B. WALES, Jr., Otis RICH, Christopher C. CHADWICK, J. T. W. SARGENT
  • 15 Apr 1851: Ezra LINCOLN, David FRANCIS, James T. HAYWARD, Thomas B. WALES, Jr., Otis RICH, Samuel L. ABBOT, Horace DUPEE
  • 20 Apr 1852: Edward EVERETT (Chairman), Nath'l L. FROTHINGHAM, Sam'l L. ABBOT, Horace DUPEE, David FRANCIS, Otis RICH, J. T. W. SARGENT
  • 19 Apr 1853: (Substitute William HAYDEN for David FRANCIS)
  • 18 Jul 1853: (Substitute Edward F. WELD for Edward EVERETT)
  • 18 Apr 1854: William HAYDEN (chairman), N. L. FROTHINGHAM, Otis RICH, Samuel L. ABBOT, Horace DUPEE, Edward F. WELD, Thomas B. WALES
  • 17 Apr 1855: William HAYDEN, Otis RICH, Samuel L. ABBOT, Horace DUPEE, Charles L. HAYWARD, George BATES, Thomas B. WALES
  • 15 Arp 1856: (Re-elected)
  • 21 Apr 1857: (Substitute Prescott BIGELOW for George BATES)
  • 20 Apr 1858: (Re-elected)
  • 19 Apr 1859: (Re-elected)
  • 17 Apr 1860: (Re-elected)
  • 16 Apr 1861: (Re-elected)
  • 15 Apr 1862: (Re-elected)
  • 21 Apr 1863: (Substitute George W. MESSINGER for William HAYDEN; Thomas B. WALES chosen chairman)
  • 19 Apr 1864: Thomas B. WALES, Otis RICH, Samuel L. ABBOT, George W. MESSINGER, Nathaniel THAYER, John COLLAMORE, D. W. SALISBURY
  • 18 Apr 1865: (Re-elected)
  • 17 Apr 1866: (Substitute Samuel H. GOOKIN fo Otis RICH)
  • 16 Apr 1867: Nathaniel THAYER (chairman), George W. MESSINGER, Samuel L. ABBOT, Samuel H. GOODKIN, D. Waldo SALISBURY, George W. WALES, Turner SARGENT
  • 21 Apr 1868: (Re-elected)
  • 20 Apr 1867: (increased to 12) Nathaniel THAYER, George W. MESSINGER, Samuel L. ABBOT, Samuel H. GOOKIN, D. Waldo SALISBURY, George W. WALES, Turner SARGENT, Andrew T. HALL, Henry SALSTONSTALL, John H. REED, Joseph B. MOORS, Daniel SPOONER
  • 19 Apr 1870: (Substitute Jacob C. ROGERS for Daniel L. SPOONER
  • 18 Apr 1871: Nathaniel THAYER, Samuel L. ABBOT, Samuel H. GOOKIN, D. Waldo SALISBURY, George W. WALES, Turner SARGENT, Andrew T. HALL, John H. REED, Joseph B. MOORS, Jacob C. ROGERS, George O. SHATTUCK, Sewall H. FESSENDEN
  • 16 Apr 1872: (Substitute Otis DRURY for Samuel H. GOOKIN)
  • 15 Apr 1873: (Substitute Thomas MINNS for Sewall H. FESSENDEN)
  • 21 Apr 1874: Nathaniel THAYER, Samuel L. ABBOT, D. Waldo SALISBURY, George W. WALES, Turner SARGENT, Andrew T. HALL, John H. REED, Joseph B. MOORS, George O. SHATTUCK, Thomas MINNS, William F. MATCHETT, James C. WHITE
  • 20 Apr 1875: (Substitute Daniel C. HOLDER for Turner SARGENT
  • 18 Apr 1876: Nathaniel THAYER, Samuel L. ABBOT, D. Waldo SALISBURY, George W. WALES, John H. REED, Joseph B. MOORS, George O. SHATTUCK, William F. MATCHETT, James C. WHITE, Daniel C. HOLDER, Reuben E. DEMMON, Thomas O. RICHARDSON
  • 17 Apr 1877: (Substitute Asa P. POTTER for John H. REED)
  • 16 Apr 1878: (Substitute William A. HASKELL for Nathaniel THAYER
  • 15 Apr 1879: (Re-elected)
  • 20 Apr 1880: (Increased to 13) George W. WALES, Samuel L. ABBOT, D. Waldo SALISBURY, Joseph B. MOORS, George O. SHATTUCK, William F. MATCHETT, JAmes C. WHITE, Daniel C. HOLDER, Reuben E. DEMMON, Thomas O. RICHARDSON, Asa P. POTTER, William A. HASKELL, Jacob C. ROGERS
  • 19 Apr 1881: (Re-elected)


ORGANISTS
(This list is very incomplete down to 1850)


  • 17 Jul 1786: (First mentioned by name, but appears to have served for some time previous to this date.) John GREENLEAF. (Had not retired 14 Jul 1807)

    The election of an organist passed into the charge of a special committee early in Dr. FROTHINGHAM's ministry, so that the record fails to mention his name among the list of appointments at the annual meetings.)

  • 1825: Thomas Trueman SPEAR (resigned in 1832); G. W. T. JONES (resigned in 1832)
  • 1850: David PAINE (resigned in 1869)
  • 1869: Eugene THAYER (resigned 15 Jun 1875)
  • 15 Sep 1875: Howard E. PARKHURST (resigned in 1878)
  • 1 Oct 1878: Arthur FOOTE


SEXTONS
The follwing entry is dated 12 Jul 1743, and appears to be the first time the office is mentioned in the records: "Voted that the Deacons be desired to pay to the Sexton for his Service Then pounds p Quarter old Tenour for one Year next coming."

  • 28 Jul 1749: (First mentioned by name) Thomas WILLISTON
  • 1776: George ROULSTONE (or ROLSTONE), d. 1781
  • 12 Jul 1785: (First mentioned by name) Matthew JAMES
  • 6 Jul 1790: Lemuel LUDDEN, d. or resigned in 1802
  • 11 Jul 1803: (First mentioned by name) James MENZIES
  • 10 Jul 1804: Ebenezer CLAFLAND (or CLAFLEN), d. 1831
  • 7 Apr 1831: Francis DILLAWAY, d. 1850
  • 9 Sep 1850: M.S. DODD, d. Feb 1864
  • 1864: Ebenezer SANBORN, d. 28 Jul 1880
  • 1 May 1880: John H. HAWES


DISPOSITION OF ELDER PENN'S LEGACY
(The will of James PENN is dated 29 Sep 1671, and provides for the payment of 10 out of the farm at Pullen Point (now Chelsea) to the Elders & Deacons of the First Church for the maintenance of such poor scholar or scholars at Harvard College as they shall see fit.)

  • 18 Jul 1720, Hull ABBOT
  • 10 Sep 1722, Wm. SHEAF, Nathaniel DAVIS of Roxbury, Sr. ABBOT, Sr. COTTON
  • 5 Feb 1723/4, Sr. DUNBAR, Sr. SHIEF
  • 12 Oct 1724, Sr. DAVIS (whose friends live at Roxbury), WEBB, Senior SOPHISTER
  • 27 Dec 1725. Mr. WEBB's son, Mad'm COTTON's son
  • 17 Oct, 1726, Rev. Mr. WALTER's son, Rev. Mr. Rowland COTTON's son
  • 3 Jul 1727, Rev. Mr. N. WALTER's son
  • 1 Jul 1728, Mr. WALTER's son
  • 1 Jul 1729, Mr. WALTER's son
  • 1 Jul 1730, Christo. BRIDGE
  • Jul 1731, Christo. BRIDGE
  • 11 Jul 1732, Christo. BRIDGE
  • Jul 1733, Christo. BRIDGE
  • Jul 1734, Sr. BRIDGE
  • 27 Oct 1735, Mr. Nath'll GARDNER's son
  • Aug 1736, Mr. Nath'll GARDNER's son
  • 1 Jul 1737, Mr. Nath'll GARDNER's son
  • Jul 1738, Mr. Nath'll GARDNER's son
  • 6 Jul 1739, Mr. Nath'll GARDNER's son
  • 2 Jul 1740, Son of Rev. Mr. John BROWN (of Haverhill)
  • Jul 1741, Son of Rev. Mr. BROWN
  • Jul 1742, Son of Rev. Mr. BROWN
  • Jul 1743, Another son of the late Rev. Mr. BROWN & TUREL
  • Jul 1744, TURELL & 2 sons of the Rev. Mr. PERKYNS
  • Jul 1745, Son of Mrs. BROWN (wid. of ye late Rev. Mr. John BROWN), Rev. Mr. PERKYNS's son, Mr. Matthew ADAM's son
  • 21 Mar 1746/7, Thomas FOXCROFT, Jr.
  • 1748, Mr. MANNING's son, ye late Rev. Mr. WILLARD's son, the late Rev. Mr. BROWN's son
  • 1749, Ebenezer THAYER (son of Mr. Nathaniel THAYER)
  • 14 Mar 1750/1, Ebenezer THAYER, Samuel FOXCROFT (son of the Pastor of the church)
  • 16 Dec 1751, Ebenezer THAYER, Samuel FOXCROFT
  • Jul 1752, Ebenezer THAYER, Samuel FOXCROFT
  • Jul 1753, Ebenezer THAYER, Samuel FOXCROFT
  • 1755 & 1756, Ebenezer THAYER, Samuel FOXCROFT
  • Jul 1760, Christopher Bridge MARSH (son of Deacon Daniel MARSH of First Church)
  • Jul 1761, Rev. Mr. STONE's son
  • Jul 1762, Son of Rev. Mr. Hull ABBOT
  • Jul 1763, Son of Rev. Mr. Hull ABBOT
  • Jul 1764, Mr. ABBOT's son
  • Jul 1765, THOMPSON (son of Rev. Mr. THOMSON of Scarborough)
  • 1799, Andrew Eliot THAYER (son of Mrs. Martha THAYER)
  • 1 Jul 1800, Andrew Eliot THAYER
  • 1 Jul, 1801, Samuel RIPLEY
  • 1 Jul 1802, Andrew Eliot THAYER
  • 1 Jul 1803, Daniel Bliss RIPLEY
  • 2 Jul 1804, Ebenezer HUBBARD
  • 8 Jul 1805, William SMITH
  • 7 Jul 1806, Benj'a WILLARD
  • 1 Jul 1807, William SMITH
  • 1 Jul 1808, John H. FARNHAM
  • 1 Jul 1809, John H. FARNHAM
  • 2 Jul 1810, John H. FARNHAM
  • Jul 1811, John H. FARNHAM
  • 1 Jul 1812, Rufus HURLBUT
  • 21 Aug 1813, Rufus HURLBUT
  • Jul 1814, Samuel HUNT
  • Jul 1815, William EMERSON
  • Jul 1816, William EMERSON
  • Jul 1817, Ralph Waldo EMERSON
  • Jul 1818, Ralph Waldo EMERSON
  • Jul 1819, Ralph Waldo EMERSON
  • Jul 1820, Ralph Waldo EMERSON
  • Jul 1821, Edward B. EMERSON
  • Jul 1822, Edward B. EMERSON
  • Jul 1823, Edward B. EMERSON
  • Jul 1824, Charles C. EMERSON
  • Jul 1825, Charles C. EMERSON
  • Jul 1826, Charles C. EMERSON
  • Jul 1827, Charles C. EMERSON
  • 1828, Charles C. EMERSON
  • 1829, Charles H. ALLEN
  • 1830, Charles H. ALLEN
  • 1831, Charles H. ALLEN
  • 1832, John Clark ALLEN
  • 1833, John Clark ALLEN
  • 1834, Henry David Thoreau
  • 1835, Henry David Thoreau
  • 1836, Henry David Thoreau
  • 1837, Henry David Thoreau
  • 1838, Nathaniel G. ALLEN
  • 1839, Nathaniel G. ALLEN
  • 1840, Nathaniel G. ALLEN
  • 1841, Nathaniel G. ALLEN
  • 1842, Thomas HILL
  • 1843, Charles SHORT
  • 1844, Charles SHORT
  • 1845, Charles SHORT
  • 1846, James Morrill ALLEN
  • 1847, James Morrill ALLEN
  • 1848, James Morrill ALLEN (?)
  • 1849, James Morrill ALLEN (?)
  • 1850, Sidney WILLARD (?)
  • 1851, Sidney WILLARD
  • 1852, Sidney WILLARD
  • 1853, Geo. A. W. CHAMBERLAIN
  • 1854, Charles A. ALLEN
  • 1855, Charles A. ALLEN
  • 1856, Charles A. ALLEN
  • 1857, Charles A. ALLEN
  • 1858, Robert WILLARD
  • 1859, Robert WILLARD
  • 1860, Stephen G. EMERSON
  • 1861, Frederic WARE
  • 1862, Frederic WARE
  • 1863, Frederic WARE
  • 1864, Frederic WARE
  • 1865, John HILLIS

    (The rent charge having grown very cumberson, the pastor & deacon of the church, at the request of the owners of the property, secured an act of the Legislature in 1866 authorizing them to release it and invest and hold the proceeds ($600) in trust for the purposes mentioned in the will.)

  • 1866, John HILLIS
  • 1867, John HILLIS
  • 1868, Edward Osgood OTIS
  • 1869, Edward Osgood OTIS
  • 1870, Edward Osgood OTIS
  • 1871, Arthur L. GOODRICH
  • 1872, Arthur L. GOODRICH
  • 1873, Arthur L. GOODRICH
  • 1874, Edmund Q. S. OSGOOD
  • 1875, George OSGOOD
  • 1876, George OSGOOD
  • 1877, Parry Kennard SOLCER
  • 1878, H. Irving DILLENBACK
  • 1879, William H. PAGE
  • 1880, William H. PAGE
  • 1881, William H. PAGE

Blind Counter


MA INDEX