LISTS & RETURNS OF CONNECTICUT MEN IN THE REVOLUTION, 1775 - 1783
Connecticut Historical Society
Hartford
1909



Hartford County Returns

A list of the Names of Men taken from the Returns
from the Continental Army & those Claim'd by & allow'd
to the Several Towns by the Committee for Hartford County

[Note: At the time of the Revolutionary War the towns that would later become Middlesex County were still part of Hartford County]




MIDDLETOWN


Sam'll SIMONS
Jacob WOOD
Charles LOVELAND
Lamberton CLARK
Francis WRIGHT
Aaron WARD
Ebenezer HUBBARD
Joseph COPP
David BUTLER
Jonathan GOFF - Dead
John FOSTER
David HULL
Joseph LUNG
Daniel MORGAN
Christopher MIDDLETOWN
Sawney BASTON
Exter FREEMAN
Peter MIDDLETOWN
Grove ROCKWELL
Naboth LEWIS
Christopher WELCH
Ozias CONE
Peter TORMINER
Richard CORNWELL
David FREEMAN
Elijah PHELPS
Stephen ROBARTS
David ROBARTS
Edward MILLOR
Oliver MONN - Dead
George DOOLITTLE
Jabez ADKIN
William BACON
Samuel FORTHINGHAM
- Discharged
Jonathan TAYLOR
Joseph WILLIS
Aaron ROWLEY
Lem'll WILCOCKS
Jonathan HUBBARD
Josiah SMITH
NAthaniel W. BENTON
JAcob GILSON
Isaac ROBARTS
Peter FREEMAN
Cuff LIBERTY
Phillemon FREEMAN
Cuff FREEMAN
Zachariah STOW
James FOSDICK
David GALLIPIN
Jehiel HURLBUTT
Henry HART
Joseph BATES
James JOHNSON
Abijah HUBBARD
Daniel ROBBISON
Richard DOWN'd
David ADKINS
Elijah CLARK
James McDAVID
Allen GILBART
Tho's PETLAND
Jacob RASH
Stephen SALVAGE

The following not Return'd from the army

William HALL
John TRAT
Sam'll JOHNSON
Abraham T. KIMBALL
Aaron CLARK
Sam'll COOK
Moses BOARDMAN
Sumner BANKS
William SALVAGE
John SWIFT
William MILLAR
James WHITE
Moses COLLINS
James HURLBUTT
John BARSON
Kay CAMBRIDGE
Allen PRATT
Robert STEPHENS
William COOK
William GRAVES
Cuff NEGRO
Enoch CORNWELL
Elisha DRIGGS
Jonathan HURLBUTT
George ANGER
Sethe KNOWLES





EAST HADDAM


Sam'll CHAPMAN
Levi FOX
Richard MACK
Abel BINGHAM
David SHATTOCK
Daniel ROLS
Isaac WILLIAMS
Sam'll MOBBS
Ephraim WADKINS
Asahel HERVY
Coppin HURD
Robert HULL
Eli HILL
Samuel RUSKET
Joel SPENCER
Robart WADKINS
Cuff SMITH
Judah WARNER - Dead
Asahel PATTERSON
Israel CONE
Ebenezar HINKLEY
Elihu CHURCH
Nathan W. MINOR
John MARSH
Stephen SPARROW
Daniel THORNTON
Tho's WILLIAMS
Phillip WHITE
Tho's ACKLEY
Sam'll MITCHEL
Zacheus ROLS
Israel ROWLEY
Elijah CONE
William LEE
Daniel CONE

Those below not Return'd from the army

Ezra HARVEY
John ASHLEY
Tho's ANDRAS
Charles CLARK
Noah HUNTLY
Sam'll REVES
Nathaniel WARNER
Joseph STEWART
Joseph CHAMBERLAIN





HADDAM


Loudon BAILEY
Daniel RAY
Joseph FORBS
Peter BLACK
Michael CLARK
Andrew SOUTHARD
James WILCOX - [Time out July Next]
William BAILEY
Daniel BATES

Those below not Return'd from the Army

Jarius CONGDON
William OSBURN
Joseph PARO
Joshua SMITH
Jonathan SMITH - Dead
John SMITH
Cesar CHAPMAN
London SAWYER
William GLADDING





CHATHAM


John PARKS
Ephraim BOWERS
Stephen RANNEY
JAmes SHIELD
Bathuel GOODRICH
Joab BOWERS
Samuel GOFF
Charles O. MARTIN
John WRIGHT - Disch'd
Jabez WETMORE
Sam'll WOOD
Jacob WOODS
Timothy CHAPMAN
John FULLER
Jonathan STOCKING
William COOK
Joel DOOLITTLE
Othniel BRAINARD
Samuel RICH
Lend RICH
Sam'll FREEMAN
Lemuel GOODRICH
Jedediah NORTON
Elij. WHITING
George CARRY
Jonathan VERY
Samuel COWDY
Henry GOSELEY
Jessie KNEELAND
Josiah DAVIS
Eber STOCKING
Stephen THOMAS
Daniel BLISS

Those below not Return'd from the army

Abner COWL
Joseph GRAHAM
Marshal STOCKING
Stephen TUBBS
Aaron CARTER
Oliver GRAHAM
Thomas SNOW
Nathaniel ROBARTS
Daniel PELTON





FAMILY SUPPLIES

An Alphabetical List of the Officers and Soldiers who have received Family Supplies whose names are not found in the Returns from the Army

ARNOLD, Jehiel - Haddam
COMSTOCK, Samuel - Saybrook
CONE, Joseph - Middletown [In Service of Elijah Hubbard Esq, States Comissary or of Gener'l Parsons]
CONE, Ozias - Middletown
CARTER, Aaron - Chatham
GLADDING, William - Haddam [In the army not Returned]
HOVEY, Ezra - East Haddam
HIGGINS, Corn', Lieut - Haddam [Supplies due before Discharge]
WORDING, Isaac - Saybrook







NAVAL RECORD

FRIGATE TRUMBULL

Jona'th GAYLORD - Middletown

Samuel STOW - Middletown

James KNAPP - Middletown
[age 21, 6', brown]

Jedediah NORTON - Middletown
[age 39, 5'8", brown, b. Guilford]

Samuel TORY - Middletown
[age 17, 5'4", brown]

Michael CREAMER - Middletown
[age 17, 5'0", blemish in one eye]

Thomas JOHNSON - Middletown
[age 21, 5'8", brown]

Thomas BAZZILL - Middletown
[age 23, 5'10", brown]

George STOW - Middletown
[age 39, 5'2", brown]

Noah BROOKS - Middletown
[age 21, 5'8", brown]

John BRICE - East HADDAM
[age 22, 5'6", fair, b. Scotland]

Thomas WENDOVER Jr. - East Haddam
[age 19, 5'9", brown, b. New York]

Aron WHITE - Middletown
[age 22, 5'10", fair]

Samuel COLLINS - Middletown
[age 21, 5'3", brown]

Ebenezer MILLER - Middletown
[age 30, 5'9", brown, b. Chatham]

Ebenezer SAGE - Middletown
[age 17, 5'6", fair]

Samuel JOHNSON - East Haddam
[age 53, 5'10", brown, b. New York]

Bouton KNAPP - East Haddam
[age 26, 5'4", light, b. Stanford]

Joseph MERRIS - East Haddam
[age 15, 5', brown, b. Killingsworth]

David MILLER - Middletown
[age 12, fair] Isaac KNAPP - Middletown
[age 23, 5'9", fair, b. Newbury

Abijah COLLINS - Middletown
[age 28, 5'2", fair, b. Wethersfield

Bennett EAGLESTONE - Middletown
[age 50, 5'6", dark]

Stephen EAGLESTONE - Middletown
[age 15, 5'", fair]

Justus STARR - Middletown

Samuel DUNHAM - East Haddam
[age 25, 5'7", fair, b. Colchester]

John JEFFERY - East Haddam
[age 22, 5'8", Indian, b. Pachaug]

Richard GOFF - East Haddam
[age 13, 4'10", brown, b. N. London]

Blind Counter


CT INDEX