BIRTHS, BAPTISMS MARRIAGES AND DEATHS
FROM THE RECORDS OF THE TOWN AND CHURCHES IN
MANSFIELD, CONNECTICUT
1703-1850
COPIED FROM THE RECORDS BY
SUSAN W. DIMOCK
NEW YORK
THE BAKER & TAYLOR COMPANY
5 AND 7 EAST SIXTEENTH STREET
1898
TOWN OF MANSFIELD, CONN.
BIRTHS - ABBE to CANADA

[Transcribed by Bill Carr]






    [Page 1]

    Mansfield, Conn., Town Records Births, 1703 to 1850.

    ABBE.

    Child of Gideon and Mary (Wood) Abbe.
    Gideon, b. October 12, 1741.

    Children of Gideon and Keziah (Walker, 2d wife,) Abbe Mary, b. October 10, 1744.
    Solomon, b. April 12, 1746.

    Children of Gideon and Bathsheba (Smith) Abbe.
    John, b. March 8, 1747-8.
    Samuel, b. October 2, 1749.
    Barthsheba, b. February 22, 1750-1.
    Elijah, b. in Ashford, July 7, 1753.
    Samuel, b. January 7, 1755.
    Nathan, b. November 21, 1756.
    William, b. April 14, 1758.
    Jerusha, b. January 3, 1761.
    Eunice, b. May 12, 1765.

    Child of John and Dorothy (Bugbee) Abbe.
    John, b. April 4, 1769.

    Children of Solomon and Sarah Abbe.
    Phebe, b. October 1, 1761.
    Esther, b. June 20, 1764.
    Abel, b. August 7, 1766.

    Children of Solomon, Jr., and Lucy (Johnson) Abbe.
    Gideon, b. April 6, 1769.
    Sarah, b. February 18, 1771.
    Solomon, b. February 9, 1774.
    Olive, b. May 10, 1776.
    Eleazer, b. December 16, 1778.
    Rhoda, b. March 2, 1781.
    Huldah, b. May 16, 1783.


    [Page 2]

    Simeon, b. July 17, 1785.

    Child of Elijah and Ruth (Balch) Abbe.
    Child, b. December 15, 1773 (died next day)

    Child of Samuel and Temperance (Linkon) Abbe.
    Shadrach, b. March 6, 1767.
    Anne, b. June 13, 1769.
    Lucy and Lemuel, b. May 22, 1771.
    Mary, b. February 9, 1774.
    Amelia, b. July 14, 1776.
    Azubah, b. December 21, 1778.
    Ebenezer, b. June 9, 1781.

    Child of William and Lydia (Hall) Abbe.
    Elijah, b. February 20, 1779.

    Children of Samuel, Jr., and Miriam (Hall) Abbe.
    Rachael, b. February 10, 1776.
    Shubael, b. February 20, 1778.
    Hannah, b. February 23, 1780.

    Children of Abel and Miriam (Bingham) Abbe.
    Lucy, b. January 20, 1791.
    Rena, b. August 31, 1792.
    Linda, b. July 5, 1794.
    Origin, b. April 23, 1796.
    Charles, b. May 3, 1798.
    William, b. April 19, 1800.
    Phebe, b. February 11, 1802.

    Children of Gideon and Sybel (Campbell) Abbe.
    Lorey (daughter), b. May 12, 1791.
    Abel, b. August 8, 1792.

    Child of John and Lydia (Walcut) Abbe.
    Timothy, b. October 14, 1791.

    Children of Shubael and Polly (Hartshorn) Abbe.
    Daniel, b. July 14, 1798.
    Charles, b. June 16, 1800.
    Emily, b. November 5, 1806.

    Children of Eleazer and Lydia (Agard) Abbe.
    Lucius, b. December 19, 1802.
    Philomela, b. December 19, 1804.
    George, b. December 12, 1806.
    Leonard, b. January 9, 1813.


    [Page 3]

    Children of Simeon and Anna Abbe.
    Lucy, b. June 25, 1810.
    Flarin, b. November 8, 1811.
    Lury Ann, b. July 26, 1820.
    Ostin, b. May 5, 1812.

    Children of Simeon and Lydia (Nichols) Abbe.
    Isabel Lovisa, b. October 26, 1823.
    Clark Crain, b. October 12, 1826.
    Albert, b. May 23, 1829.
    Anna Mariah, b. September 4, 1831.
    Lydia Sophia, b. June 1, 1833.
    Marietta, b. October 15, 1834.
    Martha Lucena, b. August 29, 1837.

    Children of Charles and Ann Abbe.
    Adaline Lovisa, b. July 9, 1845.
    Henry D., b. January, 1849.

    Child of Albert and Amelia M. Abbe.
    Vianner Jeanette, b. August 26, 1850

    ABBOTT.

    Child of David and Widow Mary (Goodell) Abbott.
    Mary, b. January 5, 1786.

    Child of Joseph and Lucinda Abbott.
    Ellen Eliza, b. August 9, 1850.

    Child of Ezra and Mrs. ----- Abbott.
    Daughter, b. June 5, 1850

    AGARD.

    Children of John and Mahatabel Agard.
    James, b. April 1, 1710.
    John, b. April 11, 1712.
    Joshua, b. July 24, 1714.
    Benjamin, b. July 31, 1716.
    Mahitabell, b. October 14, 1718.
    Hezekiah, b. May 10, 1722.
    Judah (son), b. July 28, 1724.

    Children of Benjamin and Elizabeth (Hall) Agard.
    Mehitable, b. October 16, 1748.
    Benjamin, b. October 20, 1750.
    Elizabeth, b. September 29, 1752.


    [Page 4]

    Nathan, b. April 29, 1754.
    Caleb and Joshua (twins), b. December 26 and 27, 1755.
    John, b. August 1, 1760.
    John, b. April 11, 1762.

    Children of James and Abigail (Leach) Agard.
    Amos, b. January 23, 1735.
    James, b. May 24, 1736.
    Mahitable, b. August 28, 1737.

    Children of James and Elizabeth (Squire) Agard.
    Mary, January 3, 1739-40.
    Abigail, b. April 7, 1741.

    Child of Joshua and Sarah (Preston) Agard.
    Joseph, b. April 29, 1750

    ALLEN.

    Children of Daniel and Azubah Allen.
    Timothy, b. November 4, 1748.
    David, b. August 24, 1750.
    John, b. February 20, 1753.
    Samuel, b. July 6, 1758.
    Lemuel, b. November 5, 1761.

    Children of James and Patience Allen.
    Ruth, b. January 15, 1738-9.
    James, b. November 6, 1740.
    Aron, b. November 11, 1742.

    Children of Phinias and Allice (Cady) Allen.
    Cady, b. May 22, 1754.
    Asher, b. May 22, 1756.
    Phinias, b. October 29, 1758.
    Diarca, b. April 2, 1761.
    Comfort, b. November 4, 1763.

    Children of Phinias and Widow Elizabeth (Johnson) Allen.
    Daughter (still born), b. December 15, 1765.
    Alice, b. March 13, 1767.
    Elizabeth, b. March 29, 1769.
    Experience (son), b. July 16, 1770.
    Experience, b. January 27, 1773.
    Epenetus, b. August 25, 1775.


    [Page 5]

    Children of Hezekiah and Sarah (Cushman) Allen.
    Abigail, b. November 12, 1753.
    Hezekiah, b. December 8, 1754.
    Mnethriphanthem, b. November 20, 1756.
    Sarah, b. November 20, 1758.
    Aury, b. November 4, 1760.
    Hezekiah, b. Octob er 30, 1762.
    Sarah, b. April 3, 1765.
    Irene, b. February 23, 1768.
    Consider, b. February 22, 1772.
    Joseph, b. January 5, 1774.

    Children of Seth and Hannah (Ladd) Allen.
    Bathsheba, b. July 30, 1752.
    Seth, b. October 13, 1754.
    Hannah, b. August 4, 1756.
    Comefort, b. July 4, 1758.

    Children of Ebenezer and Mary (Hayward) Allen.
    Asenath, b. February 18, 1758.
    Stephen, b. June 11, 1760.
    Hayward, b. July 19, 1762.
    Molly, b. September 8, 1764.
    Rachael, b. January 1, 1767.
    Eunice, b. June 7, 1769.
    Clarissa, b. September 26, 1771.
    Abigail, b. March 19, 1774.
    Ebenezer, b. August 8, 1776.
    Persis, b. March 8, 1779.
    Patty, b. March 15, 1781.
    Christiana, b. September 23, 1785.

    Children of Cady and Parthenia (Goodwin) Allen.
    Ozias, b. July 5, 1778.
    Parthenia, b. May 6, 1780.

    Children of David, Jr., and Lydia (Abbe) Allen.
    John, b. November 30, 1779 d. same day
    Azubah and Sarah (twins), b. May 2, 1781. Sarah died following night Azubah lived 1 week.

    Children of James, Jr., and Irene (Scripture) Allen.
    Levina, b. 13th (no m.), 1768.
    Cynthia, b. March 15, 1771.


    [Page 6]

    Children of Asher and Elisabeth (Palmer) Allen.
    Johiel, b. December 3, 1780.
    Phineas, b. July 9, 1782.

    Children of Consider and Polly (Ross) Allen.
    Lora, b. November 13, 1795.
    Lucia, b. September 9, 1797.
    Maria, b. July 31, 1799.
    Diaria, b. March 14, 1801.
    John Clark, b. October 21, 1802.

    Children of Abner H. and Cynthia Allen.
    Vince Albert, b. August 21, 1810.
    Cynthia Ann, b. November 13, 1812

    AMADON.

    Child of Aserryl and Alethea Amadon.
    Aserryl, b. September 26, 1800

    AMES.

    Children of William and Elizabeth Ames.
    John, b. June 10, 1738.
    Hannah, b. February 27, 1739-40.

    Children of William and Abigail Ames.
    Jerusha, b. April 30, 1748.
    Ambrose, b. June 11, 1750.
    Seth, b. February 28, 1751-2.
    Elijah, b. December 8, 1754.
    Alvin, b. March 23, 1757.
    Asa, b. April 2, 1759.
    Harmenia, b. April 22, 1762.

    Children of Joseph and Elizabeth (Parker) Ames.
    Elijah, b. July 22, 1761.
    Barnabas, b. January 11, 1763.
    Samuel, b. February 5, 1765.
    Abner, b. December 16, 1766.
    William Augustus, b. March 6, 1769.

    Child of Charles and Caroline Ames.
    Boy, b. July 13, 1849.


    [Page 7]



    ANDERSON.

    Children of George and Abigal (Brown) Anderson.
    Thomas, b. April 26, 1750.
    Rubee, b. February 18, 1752.
    Stephen, b. May 5, 1754.
    Jerusha, b. April 7, 1756.
    Thomas, b. June 24, 1758.
    William, b. October 11, 1760.
    Lemuel, b. August 5, 1764.
    Elisabeth, b. January 3, 1768.
    Luther, b. July 27, 1770.
    Calvin, b. August 16, 1772.

    Child of Peres and Ruth (Wood) Anderson.
    John, b. July 22, 1758.

    Children of Lemuel and Rachael (Hall) Anderson.
    Percy (daughter), b. January 19, 1789.
    Harme (daughter), b. October 28, 1791.
    Adna (son), b. October 23, 1793.
    John, b. March 9, 1796.

    Children of Luther and Sally Anderson.
    Sarepta, b. July 7, 1804.
    Salome, b. August 25, 1805.
    Luther Clark, b. May 16, 1807.
    Samuel Dwight, b. June 22, 1810.

    Children of Samuel D. and Eunice (Freeman) Anderson.
    Antoinette, b. December 6, 1841.
    Alexander Dwight, b. October 28, 1843

    ANDREWS

    Children of John and Hannah (Fuller) Andrews.
    Nathaniel, b. August 28, 1723.
    Stephen, b. November 30, 1724

    ANGELL or ANGEL

    Child of John and Mary (Arnold) Angell.
    Mahitabell, b. September 30, 1716

    ANDROS.

    Children of Robert and Abigail Andros.
    Abigail, b. December 29, 1722.


    [Page 8]

    Mary, b. March 25, 1725.
    George, b. February 23, 1726-7.
    Peres, b. August 5, 1731.
    Mary, b. January 22, 1734-5.
    This name is spelled Andros in the beginning of record of children, and Anderson towards the end of the same record.

    APPLIN or APPLING.

    Children of John and Rebeckah (Magoun) Appling.
    Thomas, b. March 10, 1722-3.
    John, b. March 16, 1725.
    Isaac, b. in Willington, February 11, 1727-8

    ARNOLD.

    Children of John and Mary Arnold.
    Benedict, b. in Newark, N. J., March 10.
    John, b. in Newark, N. J., February 10, 16
    Samuel, b. October 5, 1678.
    Rowley, b. in Killingworth, March 1, 1679-80.
    Steven, b. in Norwich, January 29, 168-.
    Mary, b. in Norwich, June, 1688.
    Robert, b. in Norwich, June 18, 1690.
    Elizabeth, b. in Norwich, July 26, 1692.
    Mahitabel, b. in Norwich, May 18, 1694.

    Children of John and Elizabeth Arnold.
    Gideon, b. January 7, 1702-3.
    Abigall, b. December 22, 1710.
    Ann, b. August 7, 1721.

    Child of Stephen and Sarah Arnold.
    Stephen, b. in Kingston, in Narragansett, February 22, 1700-11.

    Children of Robert and Mary (Sergeant) Arnold.
    Mary, b. February 23, 1716-17.
    Elizabeth, b. March 27, 1719.
    Ruth, b. November 16, 1720.
    John, b. March 27, 1724.
    Mahitable, b. February 25, 1725-6.
    Hannah, b. October 21, 1728.
    Eunice, b. September 8, 1730.
    Nathan, b. February 15, 1732-3.


    [Page 9]

    Children of Gideon and Sarah (Orcutt) Arnold.
    John, b. July 20, 1726.
    Gideon, b. January 5, 1735-6.

    Children of Ensign Robert and Mary Arnold.
    Ann, b. June 26, 1735.
    Sarah, b. July 8, 1740.

    Children of John and Bridget (Cady) Arnold.
    Sarah, b. March 11, 1750.
    Gideon, b. August 28, 1751.
    Eleanor, b. December 27, 1753.
    John, b. June 5, 1756.
    Bridget, b. May 8, 1758.
    Jason, b. August 25, 1760.
    Alice, b. April 18, 1762.
    Isaac, b. May 20, 1764.

    Children of Dr. Nathan and Prudence (Denison) Arnold.
    Oliver, b. October 15, 1755.
    Mary, b. October 12, 1757.
    Amos, b. October 4, 1759.
    Denison, b. September 16, 1761.
    Lucretia, b. November 16, 1762.
    Nathan, b. March 2, 1765.
    Roswell, b. February 10, 1767.
    Prudence, b. November 16, 1768.
    Fidelia, b. November 27, 1770.

    Children of Isaac and Sally (Howe) Arnold.
    Sophia, b. October 9, 1789.
    Charles, b. July 24, 1792.
    Maria, b. September 4, 1795.
    Julia, b. November 12, 1797.
    John, b. December 4, 1800.
    Fanny, b. June 4, 1803.
    Delia, b. December 31, 1805.

    Children of Charles and Nabby (Bingham) Arnold.
    Amelia S., b. March 13, 1817.
    Elizabeth M., b. March 1, 1819.
    John H., b. August 9, 1828.


    [Page 10]



    ARMSTRONG.

    Children of George B. and Delia Armstrong.
    Julia Elizabeth, b. October 8, 1841.
    George Arnold, b. March 20, 1844.
    Charles A., b. March 1, 1849

    ARTISDEL.

    Child of Laurence and Martha (Jacobs) Artisdel.
    Harriet, b. October 19, 1802

    ASPENWALL or ASPINWALL.

    Children of Peter, Jr., and Hannah (Collins) Aspenwall.
    Zalmon, b. July 20, 1769.
    John, b. May 10, 1771.
    Thomas, b. January 16, 1775.
    Hannah, b. January 3, 1779.

    Child of Prince and Lucy (Woodworth) Aspenwall.
    Almira, b. March 5, 1787.

    Children of Thomas and Achsah (Babcock) Aspenwall.
    John Paddock, b. January 26, 1815.
    Thomas Williams, b. April 8, 1818.
    George Whitman, b. October 13, 1820.
    Mary Ann Palmer, b. April 26, 1812; d. April 13, 1819.

    Child of Geo. W. and Harriet Aspenwall
    Harriet A., b. October 8, 1850.

    Children of Peter and Rebeckah (Storrs) Aspinwall.
    Zerbiah, b. March 9, 1735.
    Peter, b. April 16, 1737.
    Prince, b. June 4, 1739.
    Nathaniel, b. November 18, 1740.
    Zalmon, b. February 15, 1741-2.
    Rebecca, b. August 20, 1743.
    Eleazer, b. February 10, 1745.
    Abel, b. November 19, 1746.
    Ann, b. October 26, 1748.
    Abigal, b. February 18, 1752.
    Mary, b. October 9, 1753.


    [Page 11]



    ATKINS.

    Child of Charles A. and Caroline L. Atkins, from New Haven.
    Charles A., b. in Mansfield, January 20, 1852

    ATWOOD.

    Children of Jonathan and Hannah (Arnold) Atwood.
    Anne, b. July 1, 1752.
    Ann, b. October 26, 1754.
    Reuben, b. April 2, 1757.
    Jonathan, b. December 19, 1760.

    Children of Heman and Jerusha (Case) Atwood.
    Heman, b. October 22, 1769.
    John, b. July 18, 1772.
    Jerusha, b. April 15, 1775.
    Eunice, b. April 6, 1777.
    Elisha, b. September 13, 1779.
    Ira, b. October 8, 1782.
    Nancy, b. September 11, 1784.
    Dan, b. November 4, 1787.
    Lucy, b. March 18, 1790.

    Children of Elisha and Anna (Hartshorn) Atwood.
    Sally Ann, b. November 29, 1806.
    Millen Miranda (son), b. July 17, 1808.
    Jerusha Case, b. November 11, 1810.
    Lorrin Sabin, b. July 23, 1812.

    Children of Reuben and Lucy (Turner) Atwood.
    Lucy Alvira, b. July 4, 1821.
    Reuben Danford, b. February 5, 1824.
    Desdemony Rebecca, b. October 23, 1825.
    Selah Bradford, b. February 1, 1827.
    Dwight Willington, b. July 6, 1835.

    Children of Rev. Anson S. and Sarah Atwood.
    Julia Tyler, b. November 9, 1822.
    Sarah Palmer, b. December 21, 1830.

    Child of John and Sophronia Atwood.
    Daughter, b. June 2, 1849.


    [Page 12]

    Child of Miner G. and Mary D. Atwood.
    Isora M., b. October 27, 1849

    AUSTIN.

    Children of John and Mary Austin.
    David, b. July 5, 1734.
    Agnish, b. April 23, 1736.
    Phillis, b. January 8, 1737-8.
    Ruth, b. October 29, 1739.
    James, b. December 18, 1742.
    Eunice, b. October 11, 1744.

    Children of John and Margarett (Velts) Austin.
    John, b. January 25, 1762.
    James, b. June 1, 1764

    AVERIL.

    Children of Ebenezer and Elizabeth (Turner) Averil.
    Lucy, b. March 7, 1783.
    Betsey, b. February 3, 1785.
    Jacob, b. February 10, 1787.

    Children of Thomas and Abigail Averil.
    Molly, b. November 8, 1780.
    Rositer, b. July 13, 1782

    AVERY.

    Child of Rev. David and Mrs. Hannah (Chaplin) Avery.
    Hannah, b. June 7, 1785

    BABCOCK.

    Children of Timothy 2d, and Martha (Bugbee, 2d) Babcock.
    Esther, b. September 11, 1807.
    Martha N., b. January 9, 1811.
    Julia Maria, b. October 8, 1813

    BADCOCK.

    Children of Josiah and Mary Badcock.
    John, August 17, 1746.
    Irenah, b. June 20, 1748.
    Josiah, b. April 4, 1750.
    Eunice, b. January 7, 1751.


    [Page 13]

    Daniel, b. September 14, 1753.
    Deliverance, b. July 13, 1755.
    Betty, b. March 29, 1757.
    Mary, b. May 8, 1759.
    Jesse, b. march 29, 1761.
    Huldah, b. June 18, 1763.
    Richard, b. February 14, 1765.
    Samuel, b. July 24, 1767.
    Justus, b. July 31, 1769.

    Children of John and Joanna Badcock.
    Timothy, b. October 23, 1749.
    Martha, b. June 21, 1751.
    Anne, b. October 9, 1753.
    Joanna, b. November 18, 1755.
    Thankful, b. January 20, 1758.
    Jonathan, b. March 12, 1760.
    Sarah, b. June 9, 1762.
    Ebenezer, b. December 8, 1763.
    Silvanus, b. August 12, 1765.

    Child of Elijah and Ruth (King) Babcock.
    Elijah, b. October 10, 1775.

    Child of Justice and Martha (Starkweather) Badcock.
    Elisha, b. February 3, 1807

    BADGER.

    Children of James and Rebecca (Karley) Badger.
    Julia, b. September 17, 1804.
    Eliza, b. January 18, 1907.
    John Loring, b. March 21, 1809.
    Mary, b. September 21, 1811.
    Edmund, b. March 24, 1814.
    Laura Davis, b. July 11, 1816.
    Fanny Storrs, b. March 20, 1819.
    Adaliza Jane, b. December 17, 1821.
    Elizabeth, b. January 16, 1826.
    James Cornelius, b. January 16, 1829

    BAILEY.

    Child of Joshua and Andalusia Bailey.
    Marian J., b. November 5, 1848.


    [Page 14]

    Child of Ralph V. and Mary A. Bailey.
    Thomas, b. August 14, 1850

    BAKER.

    Luther Eaton, son to Patty Baker, a Single Woman, b. June 3, 1782.

    Children of Moses and Eunice (Thompson) Baker.
    Samuel Thompson, b. August 9, 1814.
    Eunice, b. December 19, 1817

    BALCAM.

    Children of John and Sarah Balcam.
    John, b. November 7, 1724.
    Susanna, b. December 11, 1726.
    Joseph, b. September 24, 1728.
    Sarah (or Marah), b. August 18, 1730.
    Elias, b. October 4, 1733.
    Susannah, b. August 20, 1736.
    Francis (son), b. March 31, 1738.

    Children of John, Jr., and Mary (Jellett) Balcam.
    Susannah, b. February 25, 1752.
    Nathaniel, b. July 3, 1754.
    Jonathan, b. January 9, 1757.
    John, b. April 6, 1759.
    Irena, b. July 10, 1761.
    Mary, b. January 19, 1764.
    Kezia, b. June 29, 1766.
    Rhoda, b. September 9, 1768.
    Esther, b. March 31, 1772.

    Children of Elias and Phebe Balcam.
    Sarah and Hannah (twins), b. January 13, 1756.
    Phebe, b. March 16, 1758.
    Elias Cabot, b. November 3, 1760.
    Rachael, b. June 8, 1762.
    Olive, b. March 18, 1766.
    Elisabeth, b. March 14, 1768.

    Children of Joseph and Mary (King) Balcam.
    Azariah, b. August 22, 1760.
    Elisabeth, b. February 14, 1762.
    Uriah, b. July 3, 1764.


    [Page 15]

    Asahel, b. July 31, 1766.
    Constant, b. August 21, 1768.
    Mary, b. October 22, 1771.
    Sarah, b. May 29, 1774.
    Francis, b. October 29, 1776.
    Dan, b. February 13, 1779.
    Lucinda, b. January 1, 1782.

    Children of Azariah and Deborah (Huntington) Balcam.
    Alpheus, b. May 10, 1784.
    Socrates, b. January 11, 1786.
    Martius, b. February 5, 1788.
    Lucius, b. January 14, 1790.
    Orrin, b. November 24, 1792.
    Artimisa, b. January 10, 1794.
    Maria, b. May 11, 1797.
    Lora Phebe, b. February 27, 1799.
    John Adams, b. May 23, 1801.
    Sherman, b. December 12, 1805.

    Children of Francis and Eunice (Lathrop) Balcam.
    Gorton, b. January 6, 1805.
    Julia, b. February 5, 1806

    BALCH.

    Children of John and Easter (Hall) Balch.
    Ruth, b. October 8, 1734.
    Easter, b. November 9, 1736.

    Children of John and Margaret (Triscott) Balch.
    Zerviah, b. April 2, 1739.
    Roger, b. April 9, 1744.

    Children of Verin and Sarah (Taylor) Balch.
    Israell, b. January 26, 1751.
    A son, unnamed, b. July 27, 1752 died same day
    Henry, b. July 2, 1753.
    Sarah, b. May 4, 1757.
    Mary, b. May 26, 1760.
    Joseph, b. April 8, 1763.
    Hannah, b. October 8, 1765.
    Lydia, b. October 10, 1768.


    [Page 16]

    Children of Israel and Sarah (Arnold) Balch.
    Lucinda, b. April 3, 1772.
    Arnold, b. February 8, 1775.
    Rogers, b. May 20, 1777.
    Marvin, b. March 1, 1793.
    Rhoda, b. January 3, 1795.
    Lucia, b. November 4, 1798.

    Children of William and Elisabeth (Hall) Balch.
    Stephen, b. November 29, 1787.
    Betsey, b. October 27, 1789.
    Origin, b. January 15, 1794.

    Child of John, Jr., and Lucy (Bourn) Balch.
    Susannah, b. February 3, 1786.

    Children of Henry and Widow Elizabeth (Kimball) Balch.
    Hannah, b. January 5, 1784.
    Henry Taylor, b. November 28, 1785.
    Joseph, b. March 10, 1788.
    John, b. May 10, 1790.
    Elizabeth, b. July 5, 1792.
    Thomas, b. November 6, 1794.
    Molly Bibbens, b. July 20, 1797.

    Children of John and Mary (Wood) Balch.
    John Austen, b. January 24, 1812.
    Mary, Anne, Maria, b. April 9, 1816.

    Children of Bezalell and Ruth (Davis) Balch.
    Ahimaaz, b. July 4, 1787.
    Anna, b. August 18, 1789.
    John, b. December 7, 1791.
    Ruth, b. September 7, 1794.
    Joseph, b. March 5, 1797.
    Elisabeth, b. April 25, 1799.
    Fanny, b. June 21, 1801.
    Ahimaaz, b. April 1, 1804.
    Mary, b. March 16, 1807.

    Child of Henry T. and Catharine (Thomas) Balch.
    Dan, b. July 14, 1809.

    Children of Thomas and Eunice (Hamilton) Balch.
    Sophronia Ann, b. January 25, 1820.
    Samuel Henry, b. June 20, 1823.


    [Page 17]

    Roxana Minerva, b. April 17, 1828.
    Milo Hamilton, b. June 17, 1835

    BALDWIN.

    Children of Lieut. Thomas and Dorothy Baldwin.
    William, b. September 5, 1737.
    Sarah, b. November 3, 1739.
    Benjamin, b. October 9, 1743.

    Children of Thomas and Deborah (Paddock) Baldwin.
    Deborah, b. November 12, 1749.
    Bethia, b. December 21, 1751.
    Elisabeth, b. June 29, 1754.
    Thomas, b. January 17, 1768.

    Child of Ephraim and Sarah (Bingham) Baldwin.
    Sarah, b. April 13, 1759.

    Child of Rufus and Eunice (Leffingwell) Baldwin.
    Rufus, b. June 27, 1760.

    Children of Eleazer and Elizabeth (Wright) Baldwin.
    Thomas, b. January 23, 1752.
    Zerviah, b. August 23, 1754.
    Eleazer, b. November 6, 1756.
    Rhoda, b. December 25, 1758.
    Sarah, b. November 26, 1761.
    Asa, b. January 25, 1764.
    Olive, b. February 15, 1766.
    Olive, b. February 28, 1770.
    Elizabeth, b. September 28, 1772.

    Child of Daniel and Hannah Baldwin.
    Sarah, b. June 10, 1752.

    Children of Daniel, Jr., and Anna (Knight) Baldwin.
    Anna, b. May 26, 1758.
    Joseph, b. April 30, 1761.
    Shubael, b. February 26, 1764.
    Lydia, b. August 4, 1766.
    Philip, b. December 7, 1770.
    Deborah, b. March 25, 1766.

    Children of Joseph and Elizabeth Baldwin.
    Silas, b. September 6, 1758.
    Elizabeth, b. April 13, 1761.


    [Page 18]

    Anna, b. January 12, 1764.
    Joseph, b. July 4, 1766.
    Keturah, b. February 5, 1772.
    Thomas and John (twins), b. March 19, 1774.

    Child of Elijah and Asenath (Allen) Baldwin.
    Elijah, b. September 23, 1782.

    Children of Ebenezer and Ruth (Swift) Baldwin.
    Ruth, b. August 21, 1762.
    Elizabeth, b. December 3, 1763.
    Ruth, b. July 1, 1765.
    Hannah, b. June 6, 1767.
    Ebenezer, b. November 9, 1769.
    John, b. April 5, 1772.
    Jerusha, b. February 27, 1776.
    Molly, b. June 17, 1778.
    Samuel, b. August 2, 1780.
    Eleazer, b. August 2, 1782.

    Children of Eleazer and Harriet Baldwin.
    Emily, b. January 3, 1803.
    Raymond, b. February 20, 1806.
    Washington, b. November 2, 1807.
    Jesse H., b. September 13, 1809.
    Harriet, b. December 7, 1810.
    Eleazer, b. April 3, 1812.
    Mary, b. April 2, 1814.
    Almira, b. July 21, 1818.
    Fanny, b. November 21, 1820.
    Harmy, b. June 26, 1823.

    Children of Thomas and Polly Baldwin.
    Joseph Porter, b. June 8, 1808.
    John Harris, b. July 29, 1810.
    George, b. February 3, 1812.
    Marinda, b. July 12, 1814

    BARROWS.

    Children of Robert and Bethiah Barrows.
    Jabez, b. at Plymouth, Mass., October 11, 1711.
    Lemuel, b. at Plymouth, Mass., March 25, 1714.
    Thomas, b. at Plymouth, Mass., September 13, 1716.


    [Page 19]

    Amos, b. at Mansfield, December 16, 1722.
    Liddy, b. July 16, 1726.
    Daniel, b. August 11, 1728.

    Child of Robert and Elizabeth Barrows.
    Elisha, b. April 13, 1730.

    Children of Thomas and Easther (Hall) Barrows.
    Samuel, b. August 10, 1722.
    Isaac, b. April 1, 1725.
    John, b. July 22, 1727.
    Gersham, b. April 29, 1730.
    Hannah, b. June 11, 1732.
    John, b. July 13, 1734.
    Elisha, b. December 20, 1736.
    Easter, b. December 16, 1739.
    Thomas, b. September 29, 1742.

    Child of Thomas 2d and Mehitable (Porter) Barrows.
    Experience (son), b. March 5, 1741-2.

    Children of Thomas 2d and Abigail (Crane) Barrows.
    Abigail, b. November 5, 1744.
    Mehitabel, b. January 7, 1745-6.
    Thomas, b. May 24, 1748.
    Thomas, b. July 27, 1750.

    Children of Jabez and Sibbel (Hall) Barrows.
    Jabez, b. July 27, 1737.
    Robart, b. May 8, 1739.
    Samuel, b. February 18, 1740-1.
    Isaac, b. December 30, 1742.
    Sibbel, b. December 13, 1744.
    Lidy, b. February 21, 1746-7.
    Eunice, b. December 12, 1748.
    Child, b. June 14, 1751 (died)
    Stephen, b. July 9, 1752.
    Martha, b. September 4, 1755.
    David, b. December 22, 1758.
    Samuel, b. April 2, 1769.

    Children of Thomas 2d and Elizabeth (Turner) Barrows.
    Solomon, b. September 18, 1752.
    Mary, b. October 28, 1754.
    Experience, b. December 2, 1756.


    [Page 20]

    Elizabeth, b. December 2, 1758.
    Phillip, b. November 29, 1760.
    Eleazer, b. September 4, 1763.
    Lydia, b. August 10, 1765.
    Lemuel, b. June 2, 1769.
    Caleb Turner (Capt. Thomas), b. January 25, 1772.

    Children of Isaac and Elizabeth (Palmer) Barrows.
    Anne, b. November 15, 1751.
    Lemuel, b. January 22, 1753.
    Anne, b. May 15, 1755.
    Jesse, b. September 23, 1757.
    Joshua, b. August 6, 1759.
    Abraham, b. September 27, 1761.

    Children of Gershom and Elizabeth Barrows.
    Daniel, b. February 14, 1752.
    Sarah, b. November 24, 1754.
    Phebe, b. May 16, 1766.

    Children of Elisha and Hannah (Mayo) Barrows.
    Bethia, b. October 29, 1753.
    Nathan, b. March 14, 1755.
    John, b. June 18, 1757.
    Elisha, b. February 19, 1761.

    Children of John and Mary (Cross) Barrows.
    Jacob, b. September 14, 1757.
    Elisha, b. August 27, 1759.
    Ethan, b. January 18, 1761.
    Lydia, b. October 18, 1765.
    Huldah, b. March 19, 1769.

    Children of Isaac and Elizabeth Barrows.
    Job, (lived one day) born April 29, 1763.
    Oliver, b. May 9, 1764.
    Elizabeth, b. September 17, 1767.
    Lemuel, b. -----.
    Deborah, b. September 16, 1769.
    Isaac, son of Ensign Isaac Barrows, b. June 7, 1772.

    Children of David and Mary (Walker) Barrows.
    Alfred, b. September 8, 1779.
    David, b. June 15, 1781.


    [Page 21]

    Mary, b. in Coventry, May 15, 1783.
    Origin, b. in Willington, February 3, 1785.

    Children of David and Rachael (Parker) Barrows.
    Charlotte, b. in Ashford, December 30, 1786.
    Rachael, b. July 17, 1788.
    Frederick, b. April 25, 1790.

    Children of Jabez, Jr., and Martha (Stow) Barrows.
    Rhoda, b. March 12, 1764.
    William, b. April 17, 1765.
    Asahel, b. December 29, 1766.
    Aaron, b. December 15, 1769, Martha, b. July 14, 1773.
    Jabez, b. July 18, 1776.

    Children of Elisha and Hannah Barrows.
    Bethiah, b. May 4, 1764.
    Samuel, b. August 5, 1768.

    Children of Isaac, Jr., and Rebeckah (Turner) Barrows.
    Roger, b. January 4, 1765.
    John, b. August 30, 1767.
    Jesse, b. October 28, 1770.
    Sybil, b. April 5, 1773.
    Jabez, b. July 14, 1775.
    Sybil, b. April 26, 1778.
    Jesse, b. October 24, 1780.
    Juliana, b. February 11, 1783-4 (sic.)
    Lucinda, b. December 28, 1785.
    Stephen, b. November 24, 1789.
    Polly, b. April 26, 1792.

    Children of Thomas 3d and Eleanor (Cross) Barrows.
    Elijah, b. May 2, 1765.
    Jemima, b. May 22, 1766.
    Beulah, b. May 4, 1767.
    Amasa, b. July 13, 1768.
    Wade, b. December 6, 1769.
    Tamesin, b. August 15, 1771.
    Luther, b. November 13, 1772.
    Rebecca and Gershom (twins), b. March 7, 1774.


    [Page 22]

    Children of Lieut. Robert, Jr., and Joanna (Porter) Barrows.
    Daughter, b. May 11, 1766 (died)
    Elijah, b. February 3, 1768.
    Joanna, b. June 11, 1770.
    Robert, b. December 8, 1772.
    Nathan, b. April 14, 1773.
    Abigail, b. July 21, 1777.
    Dan, b. June 29, 1780.
    Mary, b. May 7, 1783.
    Melinda, b. June 7, 1787.

    Children of Daniel and Lydia (Tuttle) Barrows.
    Enoch, b. May 5, 1773.
    Gershom, b. June 22, 1776.
    Joseph, b. December 3, 1778.
    Chester, b. March 2, 1781.

    Children of Thomas 3d and Martha (Hall) Barrows.
    Ruth, b. December 31, 1776.
    Abigail, b. April 8, 1779.
    Andrew, b. December 31, 1780.
    Samuel Storrs, b. August 2, 1783.
    Shepard, b. August 14, 1786.
    Silas, b. November 25, 1787.
    Martha, b. May 15, 1790.
    Thomas, b. March 28, 1792.
    Patty, b. January 8, 1795.

    Children of Ethan and Dinah (Hovey) Barrows.
    Elisha, b. September 8, 1784.
    Huldah, b. July 26, 1786.
    Orpha, b. December 27,m 1788.
    Ira, b. April 26, 1791.
    John, b. January 17, 1800.
    Sally, b. July 28, 1804.
    Marcus, b. September 2, 1806.
    Symon, b. January 18, 1809.

    Children of Philip and Widow Sarah (Fisk) Barrows.
    Sarah, b. October 29, 1788.
    Phillip, b. June 2, 1792.
    Harmony, b. June 6, 1794.


    [Page 23]

    Phares, b. May 20, 1797.
    Stephen Fisk, b. January 21, 1799.
    Amasa, b. November 25, 1800.

    Children of Eleazer and Mary (Hall) Barrows.
    Eleazer, b. January 18, 1790.
    Adna, b. September 13, 1791.
    Lucius, b. June 14, 1793.

    Children of Samuel and Salley (Slate) Barrows.
    Nathan, b. October 26, 1790.
    John, b. December 5, 1792.
    Samuel, b. October 17, 1795.
    Salley, b. August 25, 1797.
    Mary, b. January 21, 1803.
    James Madison, b. October 19, 1803.

    Children of Solomon and Lydia (Babcock) Barrows.
    Aaron, b. September 28, 1775.
    Experience, b. October 4, 1777.
    Jesse, b. September 21, 1779.
    Asa, b. April 26, 1782.
    Lydia, b. July 15, 1784.

    Children of Solomon and Widow Prudence (Moulton) (2d wife) Barrows.
    Nathaniel Wales, b. January 16, 1788.
    Oran, b. October 5, 1790.
    Elizabeth, b. July 27, 1792.

    Children of Joshua and Anna (Turner) Barrows.
    Sarah, b. February 9, 1788.
    Joshua Palmer, b. April 12, 1794.
    Anna, b. August 15, 1796.
    Deborah, b. January 13, 1799.
    Lebe, b. October 25, 1801.

    Children of David Barrows.
    Royal, b. in Epsom, April 5, 1792.
    Asahel, b. in Thetford, October 9, 1794.
    Ebur, b. in Thetford, November 3, 1796.
    Clarissa, b. in Thetford, September 17, 1798.
    Sarah, b. in Henniker, December 3, 1801.
    Jasper, b. in Henniker, December 3, 1803.
    James Parker, b. in Thetford, January 17. 1807.


    [Page 24]

    Children of William and Elisabeth (Jacobs) Barrows.
    Hannah, b. February 19, 1792.
    Epaphras, b. July 3, 1795.
    Martha, b. August 24, 1797.
    Harriet, b. May 2, 1800.

    Child of Stephen and Eunice (Williams) Barrows.
    Maria Williams, b. October 13, 1793.

    Children of Aaron and Mary (Jacobs) Barrows.
    Charles, b. September 11, 1793.
    Gurdon, b. February 26, 1796.
    Maria and Almira (twins), b. April 17, 1798.
    Amanda, b. September 13, 1803.
    Heman Austin, b. August 3, 1810.

    Children of Capt. Luther and Abigail (Hall) Barrows.
    Zuar, b. April 11, 1794.
    Deborah, b. May 29, 1796.
    Eleanor, b. July 29, 1798.
    Alma, b. December 31, 1801.
    Mary, b. January 31, 1805.
    Selleck Osborn, b. November 8, 1806.

    Children of Caleb Turner and Lucy (Turner) Barrows.
    Lucy, b. November 18, 1799.
    Caleb, b. March 28, 1802.

    Children of Isaac and Hannah (Linkon) Barrows.
    Harry, b. March 23, 1800.
    Lemuel, b. December 20, 1802.
    George E., b. October 31, 1804.
    Harriet, b. November 22, 1806.
    John G., b. February 5, 1809.
    Parna, b. July 25, 1811.

    Children of Robert, Jr., and Clara (Wright) Barrows.
    Selina, b. September 23, 1800.
    Phila Palmer, b. November 11, 1801.
    Mary, b. August 30, 1803.
    Joseph Marsh, b. November 30, 1805.
    Experience Storrs, b. January 22, 1807.
    Abigail Porter, b. November 26, 1809.
    Robert Austen, b. January 19, 1812.
    Eleazer Wright, b. June 11, 1813.


    [Page 25]

    Fayette, b. January 23, 1816.
    Clarissa, b. November 29, 1818.

    Children of John and Lucinda (Willis) Barrows.
    Sylvester, b. December 21, 1801.
    Mira, b. February 18, 1805.
    Lydia, b. October 28, 1807.
    John Newton, b. March 17, 1810.
    William W., b. September 2, 1816.

    Children of Nathan and Sophia (Hanks) Barrows.
    Julia, b. June 19, 1802.
    Caroline, b. September 23, 1803.
    Elijah Porter, b. January 5, 1805.
    Joanna, b. April 22, 1806.
    Sophia Malvina, b. September 13, 1808.

    Children of Thomas 4th and Elizabeth (Palmer) Barrows.
    Zenas Palmer, b. April 20, 1802.
    Mason, b. January 2, 1804.
    Emily, b. March 22, 1806.
    Thomas Lazel, b. April 25, 1809.

    Child of Joshua and Anna Barrows.
    Washington, b. March 17, 1804.

    Child of Jesse and Wealthy (Harris) Barrows.
    Lydia, b. January 31, 1808.

    Children of Jesse and Almira Barrows.
    Harriet Jane, b. January 29, 1824.
    George Franklin, b. March 28, 1826.

    Children of Dan and Abigail (Freeman) Barrows.
    Solomon Safford, b. October 12, 1809.
    Samuel Freeman, b. August 10, 1811.
    Lucius, b. March 3, 1813.
    Robert Porter, b. April 5, 1815.
    Olive, b. January 24, 1817.
    Melinda, b. November 28, 1818.
    Frederick Freeman, b. September 4, 1821.
    Cynthia, b. May 16, 1823.
    Dan Williams, b. August 17, 1825.
    Abigail, b. May 12, 1831.

    Children of Elisha, Jr., and Hannah (Walker) Barrows.
    Austin Sherman, b. August 25, 1810.


    [Page 26]

    Bushrod Washington, b. June 14, 1812.
    Mary Hall, b. April 16, 1814.
    Almira, b. July 21 1816.
    Almira, b. November 17, 1818.

    Children of Elijah, Jr., and Hannah (Squire) Barrows.
    Harlon Emerson, b. February 5,1811.
    Sarah H., b. November 27, 1812.
    Luther, b. December 31, 1815.
    Daniel D., b. July 25, 1817.
    Rufus W., b. August 17, 1819.
    Almira Ann, b. September 30, 1822.
    Mary S., b. August 11, 1825.
    Hannah M., b. December 7, 1827.
    Codila E., b. July 28, 1830.
    Martin H., b. December 7, 1832.

    Children of Jabez, Jr., and Abigail (Palmer) Barrows.
    Abigail Stow, b. July 3, 1815.
    Amasa Palmer, b. October 6, 1817.

    Children of Philip and Sarah Barrows.
    Celia, b. October 23, 1803.
    Thomas Adams, b. September 24, 1805.

    Children of Phillip and Sophia (Stowel) Barrows.
    Delia, b. September 13, 1814.
    Sally Maria, b. November 4, 1816.
    Elizabeth Sophia, b. December 12, 1818.
    Theodore Austin, b. December 16, 1821.

    Children of Samuel, Jr., and Lora (Parker) Barrows.
    Reuben Parker, b. April 16, 1819.
    Leonard, b. November 24, 1821.
    Martin, b. September 26, 1823.
    Albert, b. June 27 1825.
    Fitch, b. No date

    Child of Nathaniel Wales and Mary (Bennet) Barrows.
    Blake Wales, b. November 20, 1817.

    Child of Orren and Sarah (Hartshorn) Barrows.
    Orren Lanman, b. July 13, 1817.

    Children of Stephen and Phebe Barrows.
    William Norton, b. December 19, 1819.
    Rufus Clark, b. May 7, 1822.


    [Page 27]

    Charles Holt, b. September 15, 1827.

    Children of Phares and Alma (Parrott) Barrows.
    Edwin Augustus, b. March 28, 1821.
    Harriet Sophia, b. January 7, 1823.
    Elizabeth Gyles, b. May 5, 1824.
    Sarah Lucinda, b. July 10, 1829.
    Mary Adaliza, b. May 12, 1832.
    Delia Mariah, b. September 5, 1836.

    Child of Charles and Abigail Barrows.
    Frederick Munroe, b. October 26, 1822.

    Children of Enoch and Polly Barrows.
    Charles Clinton, b. July 3, 1824.
    Mary Locida, b. November 11, 1829.
    Eliza Ardelia, b. May 5, 1831.

    Children of Thomas and Olive Barrows.
    Charlotte, b. February 3, 1830.
    Mary Louisa, b. August 29, 1831.

    Children of Robert and Elizabeth Barrows.
    Arthur Arnold, b. December 31, 1840.
    Marshall, b. September 7, 1849.

    Child of John N. and Sarah F. Barrows.
    Pitt, b. May 24, 1843.

    Child of Lemuel and Nancy Barrows.
    Rescom Sanford, b. April 6, 1840.

    Children of William W. and Selina M. P. Barrows.
    Adelphia Maria, b. July 14, 1845.
    Adelbert William, b. May 10, 1850.

    Child of Charles C. and Abby J. Barrows.
    William H., b. April 11. 1849.

    Child of Albert and Mary Jane Barrows.
    Mary Jane, b. October 31, 1847 or 8.

    Children of Robert A. and Eliza F. Barrows.
    Clarissa H., b. July 30, 1840.
    Emma Jane, b. April 6, 1845.
    Robert Marshall, b. September 13, 1847

    BARTON.

    Children of Elkanah and Anna Barton.
    Horace, b. September 5, 1796.


    [Page 28]

    Charles, b. May 8, 1798.
    Laura, b. May 17, 1803.
    Charlotte, b. September 27, 1807.

    Child of Ebenezer Barton and wife.
    Emily, b. March 13, 1821

    BASS.

    Child of Lovell and Polly Bass.
    Sophia, b. January 22, 1799

    BASSETT.

    Children of Nathaniel and Johanna Bassett.
    Dorcas, b. July 12, 1702.
    Nathaniel, b. September 30, 1704.
    Mary, b. February 17, 1707-8.
    Thankfull, b. September 15, 1712 (died)

    Children of Nathaniel, Jr., and Mehitable (Huntington) Bassett.
    Nathan, b. December 16, 1736 (died December 28)
    Elizabeth, b. June 25, 1738.
    Hannah, b. August 25, 1740.
    Nathaniel and Mehitable, b. June 23, 1744.
    Elnathan, b. April 7, 1746.
    Oliver and Olliff (twins), b. April 5, 1748.
    Ezra, b. July 8, 1753.

    Children of William and Alice (Cleaveland) Bassett.
    Nathan, b. November 21, 1760.
    Jonathan, b. May 27, 1763.
    Rufus, son of Dorcas Bassett, b. January 25, 1739-40.

    Children of Nathan and Mary (Balch) Bassett.
    Sarah, b. December 18, 1783.
    Nathan, b. September 12, 1785.

    Children of Elnathan and Anne (Southworth) Bassett.
    Abigail, b. October 24, 1772.
    Erastus, b. October 14, 1774.
    Elizabeth, b. June 1, 1776.
    Asa, b. April 13, 1778.
    Horace, b. January 18, 1780.


    [Page 29]

    Horatio, b. November 8, 1781.
    Ward, b. July 8, 1783.

    Child of Ezra and Meribah (Kee) Bassett.
    Joanna, b. March 21, 1775

    BELKNAP.

    Child of Samuel and Mary Belknap.
    Mary, b. March 28, 1724

    BENNET or BENNETT.

    Children of Nathaniel and Mary Bennet.
    Nahamie, b. Stonington, August 7, 1750.
    Asa, b. Mansfield, June 9 1752.
    Mary, b. December 22, 1754.
    Sarah, b. April 12, 1756.
    Israel, b. July 20, 1758.
    William, b. December 16, 1762.
    Phebe, b. May 25, 1767.

    Children of Joshua and Esther (Smith) Bennet.
    Anna, b. July 12, 1787.
    Lydia, b. June 14, 1790.
    Azariah, b. March 29, 1792.
    Eunice, b. March 17, 1794.

    Children of James and Mary (Storrs) Bennet.
    Elizabeth, b. October 1, 1775.
    Andrew, b. July 3, 1776.
    Clarissa, b. September 12, 1779.
    Ira, b. November 12, 1781.
    Amelia, b. March 17, 1784.
    Huldah, b. April 25, 1786.
    Anna, b. July 17, 1788.
    Samuel, b. April 5, 1791.
    Mary, b. March 27, 1793.
    Olive, b. October 30, 1795.
    Deborah, b. January 2, 1800.

    Children of Stephen and Hannah (Turner) Bennet.
    Eunice, b. September 13, 1762.
    Stephen, b. March 1, 1764.


    [Page 30]

    Roxalene, b. December 4, 1765.
    John, b. September 2, 1767.
    Mehitabel, b. March 12, 1769.
    Mary, b. September 8, 1771.
    Ureil (son), b. March 26, 1774.

    Children of Joshua and Elisabeth (Dunham) Bennett.
    Abigail, b. January 26, 1774.
    Hannah, b. November 15, 1775.
    Elisabeth, b. September 16, 1777.
    Lois, b. May 14, 1782.
    Elijah, b. February 22, 1784.

    Children of Lieut. Asa and Mary (Brown) Bennett.
    Rhoda, b. January 13, 1775.
    Asa, b. July 10, 1778.
    Alfred, b. September 26, 1780.
    Alvin, b. April 14, 1783.
    Eleazer, b. May 4, 1785.
    Sarah, b. June 23, 1788.

    Children of Nathaniel and Edna (Little) Bennett.
    Rhoda, b. September 21, 1777.
    Eliphalet, b. May 2, 1780.
    Ira, b. January 25, 1782.
    Origin, b. July 3, 1784.
    Theode, b. December 20, 1786.
    Polly, b. July 25, 1789.
    Ebenezer, b. May 25, 1793.

    Children of William and Anne (Hunt) Bennett.
    Emelia, b. October 29, 1789.
    Mary, b. March 25, 1793.
    William, b. November 9, 1795.
    Anna Harriet, b. April 21, 1799.
    Theoda, b. April 24, 1803.

    Child of Asa, Jr., and Chloe (Grow) Bennett.
    Phila, b. March 26, 1804.

    Child of Eleazer and Deborah (Hall) Bennett.
    Sally, b. July 13, 1807.

    Children of Ira and Sarah (Barrows) Bennett.
    Austin, b. January 6, 1809.
    Austany, b. October 30, 1811.


    [Page 31]

    Ira, b. January 26, 1814.
    Sarahett, b. September 8, 1821.

    Child of Ebenezer and Sally (Barrows) Bennet.
    Nathaniel Warren, b. January 22, 1820.

    Child of Origen and Eunice (Crossman) Bennett.
    Edna Adeline, b. May 15, 1810.

    Children of Origen and Sallinda (Badcock) Bennett.
    Eunice, b. October 6, 1816.
    Sallinda, b. January 28, 1818.
    Origen, Jr., b. March 14, 1820.
    Marilla Goodwin, b. in Chaplain, September 4, 1824.

    Children of Ira B. and Samantha Bennett.
    Philo P., b. September 27, 1845.
    Ann Mariah, b. November 21, 1849

    BIBBENS.

    Philotheta, daughter to Hannah Bibbens, single woman, b. December 22, 1766

    BICKNELL.

    Abel, son to Dorothy Bicknell (so-called), single woman, b. May 7, 1778.

    Child of Daniel and Eunetia (Yale) Bicknell.
    James Yale, b. August 16, 1807

    BINGHAM.

    Children of Nathaniel and Hannah (Walcutt) Bingham.
    Priscilla, b. June 30, 1753.
    Lidia, b. at Lebanon, May 9, 1755.

    Child of John and Sibel Bingham.
    Sibel, b. June 27, 1767.

    Children of Jonathan and Elizabeth (Warner) Bingham.
    Elisha, b. March 23, 1765.
    Erastus, b. April 17, 1767.

    Children of Oliver and Lucy Bingham.
    Jesse, b. April 15, 1786.
    Lucy, b. January 13, 1788.
    Polly, b. May 14, 1790.
    Nabby, b. December 30, 1792.
    Ora (son), b. November 17, 1795.


    [Page 32]



    BILLS.

    Child of Prosper and Laura Bills.
    Laura A., b. May 9, 1848

    BIRCHARD.

    Children of Elias and Sarah (Jacobs) Birchard.
    Mary, b. June 12, 1759.
    Sarah, b. June 28, 1761.
    Elias, b. September 27, 1763.
    Israel, b. January 23, 1766.
    Martha, b. March 13, 1768.

    Children of Joseph and Esther (Balch) Birchard.
    Eunice, b. September 3, 1764.
    Joseph, b. January 31. 1766.
    Esther, b. November 28, 1768.
    Alice, b. July 26, 1771

    BIRT.

    Children of Josiah and Abigail Birt.
    Jephthah, b. April 12, 1755.
    Diadamia, b. June 25, 1757.
    Josiah, b. April 12, 1759

    BLACKMAN.

    Children of Benjamin and Eunice Blackman.
    Eunice, b. April 23, 1760.
    Benjamin, b. September 25, 1763.
    Elijah, b. May 15, 1766.
    Olive, b. August 14, 1768.
    Sarah, b. July 5, 1771.
    Shubael, b. November 19, 1773

    BLACKMER.

    Children of James T. and Margarett Blackmer.
    Ellen, b. August 21, 1843.
    Mary, b. January 3, 1846.
    John, b. May 29, 1847

    BOSWORTH.

    Children of Nathaniel and Molly (Knowlton) Bosworth Molley, b. March 7, 1780.
    Nathaniel, b. May 17, 1781.


    [Page 33]

    John, b. March 27, 1783.
    Anna, b. May 14, 1786.
    Bridget, b. February 22, 1788.
    Ruth, b. December 21, 1790.

    Child of Jacob and Lydia Bosworth.
    Submit, b. October 16, 1742

    BOTTOM.

    Child of Joshua C. and Sarah B. Bottom.
    Albert D., b. November 3, 1849

    BREWSTER.

    Child of William Brewster, formerly of Lebanon, now living in Mansfield, and Mehitable, his wife.
    William F. Say, b. March 13, 1729-30

    BRIGHAM.

    Children of Elnathan and Bethiah Brigham (formerly of Marlbury).
    Paul, b. June 30, 1718.
    Uriah, b. November 3, 1722.

    Children of Elnathan, Jr., and Eunice (Merrick) Brigham.
    Stephen, b. March 8, 1743-4.
    Eunice, b. April 11, 1746.

    Child of Lieut. Elnathan, Jr., and Hannah (Crose) Brigham.
    Elnathan, b. May 24, 1754.

    Children of Uriah and Lydia (Ward) Brigham.
    Hannah, b. April 9, 1746.
    Gershom, b. April 12, 1749.

    Children of Stephen and Eunice (Hide) Brigham.
    Eunice, b. February 15, 1766.
    Asenath, b. January 11, 1768.
    Anna, b. February 16, 1769.
    Mariatresia, b. September 15, 1770.

    Children of Stephen and Hannah (Field) (2d wife) Brigham.
    Elizabeth, b. September 29, 1773.
    Stephen, b. February 5, 1774.
    Hannah, b . October 12, 1776.
    Clarissa, b. December 12, 1779.


    [Page 34]

    Elisha, b. December 13, 1781.
    Spafford, b. October 13, 1783.
    Polley, b. August 13, 1785.
    Sally, b. May 22, 1788.

    Child of Jesse and Mariah W. Brigham.
    Mariah Josephine (adopted daughter), b. October 27 11848

    BROOKS.

    Children of Thomas and Abigail (Royse) Brooks.
    Bethiah, b. January 20, 1767.
    Abial, b. February 27, 1771

    BROWN.

    Children of Jonathan and Hannah Brown.
    Erastus, b. February 21, 1773.
    Justus, b. June 7, 1774.
    Pollosene (daughter), b. May 29, 1776.

    Child of Joseph H. and Martha (Barrows) Brown.
    Almira, b. January 31, 1796.

    Children of Elijah N. and Clarissa Brown.
    Andrew H., b. July 26, 1829.
    Henry Kirk, b. July 16, 1836.

    Child of John and Abigail M. Brown.
    Ann Eliza, b. January 10, 1849.

    Children of Hezekiah W. and Cordelia M. Brown.
    Elliot H., b. December 15, 1849.
    George Austin, b. May 4, 1850 (sic).

    Child of Lewis and Asenath Brown.
    Daughter, b. March 24, 1850

    BUCKMINSTER.

    Child of Otis and Phebe G. Buckminster.
    Daughter, b. June 18, 1849

    BUGBEE.

    Children of Timothy and Hannah (Wood) Bugbee.
    Olive, b. October 13, 1771.
    Rowena, b. October 17, 1787.
    Elizabeth, b. March 6, 1791.


    [Page 35]

    Children of Pelatiah and Dorothy Bugbee.
    Benjamin, b. in Palmer, Mass., September 20, 1753.
    Eleanor, b. in Mansfield, July 7, 1755

    BUMP.

    Children of Elijah and Charlotte (Robinson) Bump.
    Reudy (daughter), b. May 23, 1800.
    Asenath, b. in Salisbury, Addison Co., Vt., October 5, 1801.
    Abner, b. April 7, 1803.
    Elijah, b. August 20, 1805

    BUMPOS.

    Children of Levi and Esther (Barrows) Bumpos.
    Elijah, b. April 2, 1778.
    Dan, b. August 3, 1781

    BUNDY.

    Child of James and Sarah Bundy.
    Elias, b. July 14, 1752.

    Children of John and Kezia (Freeman) Bundy.
    Mary, b. August 29, 1761.
    Stephen, b. March 21, 1763.
    Kezia, b. May 22, 1765.

    Children of Gurdon and Betsey (Cunnell) Bundy.
    Stephen, b. April 22, 1809.
    Norman, b. November 10, 1810.
    John, b. February 14, 1813

    BURGESS.

    Children of Joshua and Dorithy (Phelps) Burgess.
    Dorithy, b. February 3, 1740-1.
    Joshua, b. February 29, 1743-4.
    Temsin (daughter), b. February 20, 1745-6.
    Jonathan, b. December 24, 1747

    BURNAM.

    Child of Daniel and Eunice Burnam.
    Caroline, b. January 10, 1828.

    Child of Elias and Emily Burnam.
    Adalaide M., b. April 22, 1849.


    [Page 36]



    BUTLER.

    Children of Josiah and Molly (Baldwin) Butler.
    Jerusha, b. November 15, 1797.
    Dan, b. August 31, 1799.
    Polly, b. October 23, 1801.

    Children of Daniel and Hannah Butler.
    Pearly (son), b. March 29, 1784.
    Eunice, b. June 20, 1787.

    Children of Rufus and Chloe (Richardson) Butler.
    Maria, b. September 12, 1801.
    John Richardson, b. November 29, 1808.

    Child of Rufus and Lucinda (Edwards) Butler.
    Chloe, b. May 24, 1819.

    Children of Pearly and Jerusha (Richardson) Butler.
    Pearly Marvin, b. September 15, 1803.
    Orrin Nelson, b. February 17, 1805.
    Lucy J. Anne, b. July 19, 1810.
    Daniel N., b. July 19, 1812.
    Mary Richardson, b. August 27, 1815

    CALKINS.

    Children of James Calkins.
    Hulday, b. December 25, 1769.
    Darius, b. January 9, 1771.
    Eunice, b. October 28, 1772.
    Alva, b. August 16, 1776.
    Dezire, b. March 6, 1781.

    Children of James W. and Elizabeth S. (Simons) Calkins.
    Abigail, b. July 1, 1780.
    Lucinda, b. December 25, 1783.
    Betsey, b. October 28, 1786.
    Eunice, b. February 22, 1794.

    Child of James and Steleda Calkins.
    H. W. (son), b. October 9, 1748

    CAMPBELL.

    Children of Andrew and Widow Ruth (Dexter) Campbell.
    Ruth, b. April 28, 1739.
    Andrew, b. September 2, 1740.


    [Page 37]

    Mary, b. July 30, 1742.
    Zurial (son), b. October 13, 1743.
    Ephraim, b. January 26, 1745-6.
    Samuel, b. August 26, 1749.
    Hannah, b. August 2, 1751.
    William, b. September 2, 1753.

    Children of Zuriel and Lydia (Barrows) Campbell.
    Zuriel, b. December 6, 1757.
    Sybel, b. March 17, 1769.
    Ruth, b. May 8, 1770.
    Jabez, b. May 5, 1773.
    Lydia, b. November 6, 1774.
    Abel, b. April 27, 2779.

    Children of Samuel and Anna (Whiting) Campbell.
    Lindamira, b. November 17, 1779.
    Lucy, b. August 21, 1781.

    Children of Alanson and Celia (Crossman) Campbell.
    Warren, b. November 16, 1803.
    Adelia, b. August 13, 1805.

    Children of Abel and Lydia (Heyde) Campbell.
    Benjamin S., b. July 13, 1806.
    Mary S., b. December 10, 1808.

    Children of Andrew and Sarah (Burrows) Campbell.
    Sarah, b. July 5, 1815.
    Marcia, b. January 5, 1817.
    Susan Maria, b. July 7, 1820.
    Fanny, b. May 8, 1823.
    Andrew Dwight, b. June 14, 1828.
    George William, b. June 16, 1830.

    Children of Peter and Persis (Thompson) Campbell.
    Charles, b. December 16, 1811.
    Herbert Barrows, b. July 14, 1813.
    Eunice, b. July 14 1823

    CANADA.

    Children of Daniel, Jr., and Phebe (Hall) Canada.
    Clarissa, b. March 14, 1791.
    Hannah, b. June 17, 1793.
    Daniel, b. May 16, 1795.
    Phebe, b. August 27, 1798.


    [Page 38]

    Children of Pearly and Susanna (Dupee) Canada.
    Clarissa, b. October 18, 1795.
    Harmony, b. March 26, 1797.

    Children of Alba (or Alva) and Nancy Denison Kennedy (or Canada).
    Sophia, b. August 24, 1797.
    Lucius, b. February 3, 1799



Blind Counter


INDEX