Early Land Allotments in Bristol, Hartford Co., CT
Bristol, Connecticut
("In the Olden Time New Cambridge"
Which Includes Forestville
Hartford, Conn., City Printing Company, 1907
Pages 22 - 24


Bristol In 1721



FIRST OR EASTERN TIER OF LOTS

        • No. 11 [127.08] Daniel PORTER, Mr. NEWTON, James BIRD, Widow ORVIS
        • No. 12 [132.15] John CLARK, John WOODRUFF, John SMITH, Mathew WOODRUFF
        • No. 13 [186.12] Thomas GRIDLEY, John LANGTON, Samuel GRIDLEY, John ROOT, Sen.
        • No. 14 [172.06] Richard BROWNSON, Thomas BARNES, Moses VENTRUS, John BROWNSON, Jr.
        • No. 15 [289.10] John NORTON, Thomas ORTON, Captain LEWIS, Isaac MOORE
        • No. 16 [112.06] John THOMPSON, John STEEL, Jobanah SMITH, Widow SMITH
        • No. 17 [97.10] Zachariah SEYMOUR, Samuel STEEL, Sen., Abraham ANDRUS, Thomas RICHARDSON [30.02] Indian Reservation
        • No. 18 [145.04] Robert PORTER, John PORTER, Samuel COWLES, John COLE
        • No. 19 [176.09] Obadiah RICHARDS, John SCOVIL, Joseph HECOX, Mr. HAYNES
        • No. 20 [54.00] Samuel STEEL Jr., Benoni STEEL, David CARPENTER, John CARRINGTON
        • No. 21 [105.09] Thomas THOMPSON, Richard SEAMOUR, Samuel NORTH, Thomas HANCOX


SECOND TIER OF LOTS

                • No. 43 [63.13] John LANGTON
                • No. 44 [29.11] John STEEL
                • No. 45 [26.15] James BIRD
                • No. 46 [17.13] Jonathan SMITH
                • No. 47 [32.06] Thomas BULL
                • No. 48 [69.04] Thomas ORTON
                • No. 49 [2812] Thomas HANCOX
                • No. 50 [9.10] Benoni STEEL
                • No. 51 [25.09] Samuel NORTH
                • No. 52 [29.14] Isaac BROWNSON
                • No. 53 [71.09] John NORTON
                • No 54 [9.10] Samuel STEELE Jr.
                • No. 55 [54.11] Thomas BARNES
                • No. 56 [53.12] Daniel PORTER
                • No. 57 [6313] William JUDD
                • No. 58 [33.05] Moses VENTRUS
                • No. 59 [13.01] John PORTER
                • No. 60 [42.06] John ANDRUS
                • No. 61 [27.06] Thomas THOMPSON
                • No. 62 [45.01] Thomas JUDD
                • No. 63 [22.13] John BROWNSON Jr
                • No. 64 [33.05] Thomas PORTER Jr.
                • No. 65 [38.04] Joseph WOODFORD
                • No. 66 [18.11] Obadiah RICHARDS
                • No. 69 [75.11] John ROOT
                • No. 70 [57.14] Isaac MOORE
                • No. 71 [23.00] Abraham BROWNSON
                • No. 72 [44.03] John LEE
                • No. 73 [41.00] Mathew WOODRUFF
                • No. 74 [33.12] John CLARK
                • No. 75 [33.11] Thomas JUDD, Jr.
                • No. 76 [20.01] John CARRINGTON
                • No. 77 [16.14] Joseph Hecox
                • No. 78 [72.00] Mr. HOWKINS
                • No. 79 [48.05] Stephen HART, Jr
                • No. 80 [30.09] John STANLEY Jr.
                • No. 81 [14.10], David CARPENTER
                • No. 82 [44.03] John WARNER
                • No. 83 [85.04] Captain LEWIS
                • No. 84 [15.01] Phillip JUDD


THIRD TIER OF LOTS

                • No. 43 [131.15] Mr. HOOKER
                • No. 44 [20.05] John CARRINGTON
                • No. 45 [24.07] Thomas GRIDLEY
                • No. 46 [44.13] John LEE
                • No. 47 [21.04] Zachariah SEYMOUR
                • No. 48 [41.09] Matthew WOODRUFF
                • No. 49 [33.12] John THOMPSON
                • No. 50 [48.15] Stephen HART Jr.
                • No. 51 [54.07] Daniel PORTER
                • No. 52 [28.02] Widow ORVIS
                • No. 53 [60.15] Stephen HART, Sen.
                • No. 54 [72.15] Mr. HOWKINS
                • No. 55 [30.04] Isaac BROWNSON
                • No. 56 [12.00] John ROOT Jr.
                • No. 57 [48.00] Capt. Thomas HART
                • No. 58 [30.04] Jacob BROWNSON
                • No. 59 [18.15] Obadiah RICHARDS
                • No. 60 [72.08] John NORTON, Sen.
                • No. 61 [ 23.01] Richard BROWNSON
                • No. 63 [25.14] Samuel NORTH
                • No. 64 [33.12] Capt. John HART
                • No. 65 [15.04] Phillip JUDD
                • No. 66 [46.10] John BROWNSON, Sen.
                • No. 67 [9.11] Benoni STEEL
                • No. 68 [23.01] John WELTON
                • No. 69 [32.13] Thomas BULL
                • No. 70 [44.13] John WARNER
                • No. 71 [17.01] Mr. NEWTON
                • No. 72 [16.02] Abraham ANDRUS
                • No. 73 [17.01] Joseph HECOX
                • No. 74 [84.08] Mr. WADSWORTH
                • No. 75 [64.10] John LANGTON
                • No. 76 [43.06] Samuel COWLES
                • No. 77 [21.11] Daniel WARNER
                • No. 78 [38.05] John WOODFUFF
                • No. 79 [37.03] Thomas JUDD, Sen.
                • No. 80 [76.10] John ROOT, Sen.
                • No. 81 [23.01] Thomas PORTER, Jr.
                • No. 82 [31.14] John JUDD
                • No. 83 [33.05] Abraham BROWNSON
                • No. 84 [44.09] Samuel STEEL, Jr.


FOURTH TIER OF LOTS

                • No. 43 [30.00] John STEEL
                • No. 44 [18.06] John SCOVEL
                • No. 45 [28.02] Widow ORVIS
                • No. 46 [31.11] Thomas PORTER, Sen.
                • No. 47 [58.10] Isaac MOORE
                • No. 48 [23.01] John BROWNSON
                • No. 49 [46.10] John BROWNSON, Jr.
                • No. 50 [20.05] Daniel ANDRUS
                • No. 51 [9.10] Benoni STEEL
                • No. 52 [60.11] John STANLEY
                • No. 53 [55.06] Thomas BARNES
                • No. 54 [21.04] Zachariah SEYMOUR
                • No. 55 [60.15] Stephen HART, Sen
                • No. 56 [64.10] William JUDD
                • No. 57 [38.12] Joseph WOODFORD
                • No. 58 [23.01] Samuel HECOX
                • No. 59 [77.09] Mr. WYLLIS
                • No. 60 [18.15] William HIGASON
                • No. 61 [45.11] Thomas JUDD, Jr.
                • No. 62 [31.06] Mr. WROTHAM
                • No. 63 [33.12] John THOMPSON
                • No. 64 [16.02] Abraham ANDRUS
                • No. 65 [121.08] Mr. HAYNES
                • No. 66 [12.00] John ROOT, Jr.
                • No. 67 [24.07] Thomas GRIDLEY
                • No. 68 [44.09] Samuel STEEL, Sen.
                • No. 69 [44.13] John LEE
                • No. 70 [84.08] Mr. WADSWORTH
                • No. 71 [25.14] Samuel NORTH
                • No. 72 [29.01] Thomas HANCOX
                • No. 73 [15.04] John PORTER
                • No. 74 [20.05] John CARRINGTON
                • No. 75 [76.10] John ROOT, Sen.
                • No. 76 [72.15] Mr. HAWKINS
                • No. 77 [23.01] John WELTON
                • No. 78 [30.15] John STANLEY
                • No. 79 [46.15] John ANDRUS
                • No. 80 [32.13] Thomas BULL
                • No. 81 [17.01] Mr. NEWTON
                • No. 82 [38.05] John WOODRUFF
                • No. 83 [14.12] David CARPENTER
                • No. 84 [9.11] Samuel STEEL, Jr.


FIFTH OR WESTERN TIER OF LOTS

                • No. 42 [15.04] Phillip JUDD
                • No. 43 [33.11] Thomas PORTER, Sen.
                • No. 44 [28.02] Widow ORVIS
                • No. 45 [33.11] Moses VENTRUS
                • No. 46 [17.01] Joseph HECOX
                • No. 47 [18.05] Obadiah RICHARDS
                • No. 48 [23.01] Samuel HECOX
                • No. 49 [121.06] Mr. HAYNES
                • No. 50 [29.01] Benjamin JUDD
                • No. 51 [23.05] Abraham BROWNSON
                • No. 52 [51.11] Robert PORTER
                • No. 53 [46.10] John BROWNSON, Sen.
                • No. 54 [60.11] John STANDLEY
                • No. 55 [16.10] Jobanah SMITH
                • No. 56 [18.16] William HIGASON
                • No. 57 [31.06] Mr. WROTHAM
                • No. 58 [9.11] Samuel STEEL, Jr.
                • No. 59 [25.14] John NORTH, Jr.
                • No. 60 [14.12] David CARPENTER
                • No. 61 [9.11] Benoni STEEL
                • No. 62 [14.12] David CARPENTER
                • No. 63 [77.10] Thomas NEWELL
                • No. 64 [48.15] Stephen HART, Jr.
                • No. 65 [38.05] John WOODRUFF
                • No. 66 [17.01] Mr. NEWTON
                • No. 67 [58.10] Isaac MOORE
                • No. 68 [76.10] John ROOT, Sen.
                • No. 69 [21.11] Daniel WARNER
                • No. 70 [20.05] Daniel ANDRUS
                • No. 71 [30.04] Isaac BROWNSON
                • No. 72 [22.10] Richard SEYMOUR
                • No. 73 [60.15] Stephen HART, Sen.
                • No. 74 [31.06] Widow SMITH
                • No. 75 [23.01] John BROWNSON
                • No. 76 [31.06] John WARNER, Jr.
                • No. 77 [72.08] John NEWTON
                • No. 78 [23.01] Thomas PORTER, Jr.
                • No. 79 [39.11] Edmond SCOITT
                • No. 80 [41.09] Mathew WOODRUFF
                • No. 81 [30.15] John STANDLEY, Jr.
                • No. 82 [45.11] Thomas JUDD, Jr
                • No. 83 [72.15] Mr. HAWKINS
                • No. 84 [30.00] John STEEL(?)

                  Blind Counter


                  CT INDEX